INGREDIENT GLOSSARY

SEA SALT:

Sea salt it obtained by evaporating sea water. It is produced in many places such as Greece, France, Caymen Islands, Colombia and some parts of the United States.  Sea salt is rich in minerals and is commonly used to gently polish and energize skin tone and texture. 

SACCHARUM OFFICINARIUM (SUGAR CANE) EXTRACT:

Sugarcane (Saccharum) is native to warm temperate to tropical regions of the world. It has stout, jointed, fibrous stalks that are rich in sugar and measure 2 to 6 meters tall. The extract is rich in naturally occuring Glycolic Acid or alpha hydroxy acid (AHA),  and is used to promote smoother younger looking skin by increasing the rate of cell renewal.

SALICYLIC ACID:

Salicylic Acid occurs naturally in  willow bark,   sweet birch and other plants.  It is a Beta Hydroxy Acid (BHA) which has keratolytic, anti-acne  and fungicidal proprties.  Salicylic acid peels are particularly useful for patients with oily skin and open comedones.

SALIX NIGRA (WILLOW) BARK EXTRACT:

Willow Bark Extract is derived from the Native American willow  tree. It is a natural source of Salicylic acid and is  used in cosmetic products  to enhance skin cell  turnover which results in reduction of fine lines and wrinkles. In additon, this extract is known to  gently tone and clarify acne prone skin. 

SALVIA SCALERA (CLARY SAGE) FLOWER OIL:

Clary sage essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the flowering tops and leaves of the plant.  It has a sweet, somewhat nutty, herbaceous scent and is used for its relaxing and calming properties. It is also believed to be beneficial for balancing sebum levels and clarifying oily, congested complexions

SANTALUM AUSTROCLEDONICUM (SANDALWOOD) OIL:

Sandalwood is an evergreen, parasitic tree that burrows its roots into other trees for survival.  The essential oil is extracted from the chipped heartwood by steam distillation and has a woody, exotic scent with wonderfully calming properties.  On the skin, sandalwood oil is believed to have astringent, anti-inflammatory and moisturizing benefits. It helps to relieve oily skin conditions as well as improve dehydrated skin

SARCOSINE:

Sarcosine is a natural amino acid found in muscles and other body tissues.  It is also present  in egg yolks, vegetables, legumes, etc  Sarcosine is used  in manufacturing of mild, biodegradable surfactants and toothpastes as well as in other applications

SCLEROTIUM GUM:

Sclerotium Gum is created by a biotechnological process. It is an exogenous product of Sclerotium rolfsii, a microorganism made to ferment in a rich-in-glucose medium. The culture medium is then filtered and the residue is dried. The result is a homopolysaccharide which contains glucose as its only monomer. Sclerotium Gum has exceptional emulsion stabilizing, thickening and gelling properties.

SEA ALGAE EXTRACT:

Sea Algae are primitive organisms, ranging in size from single-celled to large seaweeds. They are capable of photosynthesis, but lack leaves, stems, roots and vascular systems. Algae are packed with nutrients including: vitamins (for ex: C and niacin), minerals, trace elements and alginate. Algae are believed to promote skin hydration, protect cell activity and act as antioxidants

SEA SILT:

Sea silt is rich in oligo-elements, minerals, cations and numerous trace elements. It is used in mud packs and other body treatments for its restorative, soothing and purifying properties.

SESAMUM INDICUM (SESAME) SEED OIL:

The sesame plant, native to Africa and other subtropical areas, yields yellow or black seeds which produce a high quality oil.  The light- weight Sesame seed oil is rich in essential fatty acids and antioxidants that help replenish and protect dry, sensitive skin.

SILICA:

Silica is most commonly found in nature as sand or quartz. Once re-processed to obtain cosmetically acceptable forms, silica has many beneficial properties.  It is used as  rheology modifier, to improve spreadability  and werability of foundations as well as to absorb excess skin sebum and oils.

SILYBUM MARIANUM (MILK THISTLE) LEAF/SEED EXTRACT:

Milk thistle is a stout plant with purple, thistle-like flower heads in summer, followed by black seeds with tufts of white hairs. It is native to the Mediterranean regions of Europe, North Africa and the East. Both leaves and ripe seeds are used for therapeutic purposes. The active compound in Milk thistle is silymarin, a mixture of closely related flavonolignans (silybin, isosilybinin, silychristin and silydianin). Silybin is believed to function as an antioxidant, helping to protect cell membranes from free-radical-mediated oxidative damage. Milk thistle has been reported to have regenerative, tonic, detoxifying and stimulating effects

SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS (JOJOBA) SEED OIL:

Simmondsia chinensis is a a shrub native  to the southwest United States and northern Mexico, having leathery leaves and edible seeds that contain an oil  or a natural ester used in cosmetics.  Jojoba oil is highly valued in cosmetics for its moisturizing and emollient (skin softening) properties.

SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS (JOJOBA) SEED WAX:

Jojoba shrub  is grown for its  liquid wax  which is commonly called jojoba oil. It is used in  personal care products as a  skin smoothing, conditioning and emollient ingredient.

SODIUM ASCORBYL PHOSPHATE:

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate is a stabilized form of Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid). It is a powerful anti-oxidant and free radical scavenger.  In studies it has been shown to help skin appear brighter while reducing the appaearcane of fine lines and wrinkles.

SODIUM BENZOATE:

Sodium benzoate, or the sodium salt of benzoic acid, is a GRAS material that has been used for decades as an effective preservative in the food and personal care industry. Sodium benzoate, which occurs in nature, works in synergy with gluconolactone to provide broad spectrum antimicrobial protection..

SODIUM CHLORIDE:

Sodium Chloride or salt is a crystalline solid, normally obtained from sea water or rock deposits. It is commonly used in surfactant systems to adjust viscosity  or enhance of preservation.

SODIUM COCOAMPHOACETATE:

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate  is a gentle, amphoteric foaming and cleansing agent derived from natural and renewable resources. Based on coconut oil, this mild ingredient creates rich foam with excellent feel and structure. It is bio-degradable and well tolerated by sensitive skin types.

SODIUM HYALURONATE:

In aqueous environment Sodium Hyaluronate  dissociates into Hyaluronic Acid. Hyaluronic Acd is a  component of skin’s NMF (Natural Moisturizing Factor). This  naturally occurring polysaccharide (GAG)  has excellent water binding properties and is known for its ability to hold up to 1,000 times its weight in water.  It reinforces skin's short and long term moisturization, helps to plump up the tissue to restore elasticity and diminish appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

SODIUM LAUROAMPHOACETATE:

Sodium Lauroamphoacetate is a gentle, amphoteric foaming and cleansing agent derived from natural and renewable resources. Based on coconut oil, this mild ingredient creates excellent foam structure and feel.  It is bio-degradable and well tolerated by all skin types.

SODIUM LAUROYL GLUTAMATE:

Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate is is a mild amino acid based surfactant derived from natural and renewable resources. Created from coconut oil and Glutamic Acid, this gentle cleanser has excellent cleansing and foaming properties, is environmentally-friendly and well-tolerated by sensitive skin types. 

SODIUM LAURYL GLUCOSE CARBOXYLATE:

Sodium Lauryl  Glucose Carboxylate is a mild, anionic,  plant based surfactant derived from natural and renewable resources. Created from coconut oil and "sugar" derivative , this gentle cleanser has excellent foaming properties, is environmentally-friendly and well-tolerated by  all skin types. 

SODIUM LAURYLGLUCOSIDES HYDROXYPROPYLSULFONATE:

Sodium Laurylglucosides Hydroxypropylsulfonate is a naturally derived , sugar-based surfactant. It is prepared by combining glucose with natural fatty alcohol (from coconut oil) and processing it further to create a mild, sulfate-free cleansing agent.   Due to its natural origin, this surfactant is very gentle and readily biodegradable.  It provides excellent foaming and is used in  products for babies and individuals with sensitive skin. 

SODIUM METHYL COCOYL TAURATE:

Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate is a mild, anionic, vegetable oil (coconut oil) based cleansing agent. It has excellent foaming properties and is used to create gentle, non-striping surfactant systems with dense creamy leather.

SODIUM PCA:

Sodium PCA or Na PCA is the the sodium salt of Pyrrolidone Carboxylic Acid (PCA). PCA occurs naturally in sugar beets and molasses. Sodium PCA is an element of skin's Natural Moisturizing Factor (NMF). It is used to boost moisture content of the skin and provide instensive hydration,  while improving elasticity and softness.   

SODIUM STEAROYL GLUTAMATE:

Sodium Steroyl Glutamate is is a mild amino acid based emulsifier derived from natural and renewable resources. Created from coconut oil and Glutamic Acid this gentle ingredient has excellent  emulsion stabilizing and structuring properties, is environmentally-friendly and well-tolerated by sensitive skin types. 

SORBITAN OLIVATE:

Sorbitan Olivate is an olive chemistry based non-ionic emulsifier and structurant. It functions well in the development of gels, anhydrous systems and w/o emulsions. It has a silky, ultra light skin feel. In addition, this ingredient enhances moisturizing and long lasting activity of lip products

SORBITOL:

Obtained from glucose, Sorbitol is a sugar alcohol. It has sweet taste somewhat similar to glycerine.  A natural  humectant, it also functions as a sweetner and a preservative.

SPIRULINA PLATENSIS EXTRACT:

Spirulina is a microscopic blue-green vegetable algae that is grown under environmentally controlled conditions in the shallow, open ponds adjacent to the Pacific Ocean. Spirulina is packed with natural nutrients including proteins, mixed carotenoids (beta-carotene), B-Vitamins, GLA, essential amino acids, trace-elements and Super Oxide Dismutase (SOD). Due to its rich anti-oxidant content, Spirulina has the ability to neutralize free radicals and help protect cells against harmful environmental elements.

SQUALANE:

Squalane is a light-weight emollient that is derived from olives (or in some cases wheat germ or rice bran).  Hydrogenation of olive-derived squalane gives it stability and enables its use in skin care. It is a luxurious, non-comedogenic oil that the skin readily absorbs due to its similarity to the skin's own sebum.

STEARIC ACID:

Stearic acid is a fatty acid generally derived from natural vegetable oils  such as palm or coconut.  In creams and lotions this ingredient is used as a secondary emulsifier, structurant and consistancy enhancing agent.

STYRAX BENZOIN RESIN EXTRACT:

Benzoin resin is a balsamic resin or gum obtained from the trees of the genus Styrax.  The resin is exuded from the tree when it is damaged and collected for use as a fixative in perfumery and other application. It has a sweet, warm and vanilla-like aroma.  Benzoin mainly contains benzoic acid, which has excellent preservative and pH adjusting properties.

SUCROSE COCOATE:

Sucrose cocoate is a surfactant based on  sugar chemistry. It is a blend of sucrose esters with fatty acid esters based on coconut oil produced from natural, renewable sources. It is mild, has good skin conditioning properties, gprovides creamy lather  and thickens surfactant systems.

SULFUR:

In nature Sulfur can be found as the pure element and as sulfide and sulfate minerals. Sulfur is a biocide and a skin-conditioning agent. It normalizes keratinization, prevents the exfoliated keratinocytes from sticking together, thus helping to eradicate existing comedones and preventing the formation of new ones.

SUPEROXIDE DISMUTASE:

Superoxide Dismutase (SOD) is a powerful plant derived enzymatic antioxidant  known for its ability to neutralize the highly reactive superoxide radical and slow down the signs of aging

SYMPHYTUM OFFICINALE (COMFREY) LEAF/ROOT EXTRACT:

Comfrey is native to Europe and Asia, but now grows wild across North America. Its leaves and roots have been used in traditional medicine for nearly 2000 years for their astringent, soothing and healing benefits. The main ingredient responsible for Comfrey’s powerful anti-irritant and healing qualities is a substance called allantoin.  Allantoin is found in both the leaves and roots of the plant.  It is known to help improve moisture retention, soften and soothe stressed skin.