Ingredients T–Z

Sized lemongrass

TARAXACUM OFFICINALE (DANDELION) RHIZOME/ROOT EXTRACT: Dandelion or Taraxacum Officinale root is a natural source of various bioactive compounds, including vitamins, minerals, sterols, carotenes, mucilage and high potassium content. Dandelion Root Extract is believed to refresh, soothe and calm dry and irritated skin.

TARAXACUM OFFICINALE (DANDELION) LEAF EXTRACT: Dandelion Leaf is high in vital nutrients and vitamins such as vitamin A, Vitamin B Complex, etc. Dandelion Leaf's powerful purifying and cleansing properties help to improve acne prone skin.

TETRAHYDROBISDEMETHOXYDIFERULOYLMETHANE,TETRAHYDRODEMETHOXYDIFERULOYLMETHANE, TETRAHYDRODIFERULOYLMETHANE: Known collectively as Tetrahydrocurcuminoids these ingredients are derived from curcuminoids – extracted from the roots of Curcuma longa, commonly called Turmeric root. They are highly potent antioxidants that efficiently quench free radicals on the surface of the skin. Overall, Tetrahydrocurcuminoids, offer protection to the skin against damage due to the ultraviolet radiation as well as to the product itself against rancidity of the fat components used in the formulation.

THIAMINE HCL: Thiamine HCl is a water–soluble B vitamin, known as vitamin B1. Grain cereals, beans, lentils, nuts and yeast are a rich source of thiamine. Vitamin B1 aids skin health by helping to keep the circulation normal.

THYMUS VULGARIS (THYME) FLOWER/LEAF EXTRACT: Thyme Extract is used to help refresh and soothe irritated and sensitive skin. It is also believed to possess powerful antiseptic properties.

THYMUS VULGARIS (THYME) OIL: Thyme oil is extracted from the flowering tops and leaves of the evergreen Thymus vulgaris plant by steam distillation. It has a sweet, yet strongly herbaceous scent and is thought to strengthen the nerves and aid memory. The warming effect of this oil can help in cases of poor circulation as well as with muscle aches and pains. In addition, this essential oil has antiseptic, bactericidal and insecticidal properties.

TILIA CORDATA (LINDEN) FLOWER EXTRACT: The Linden tree has dark green heart–shaped leaves, with blue–green undersides and fragrant yellow–white flowers. The flowers are an aromatic, mucilaginous herb believed to have cleansing and calming properties. The extract is commonly used for toning and refreshing oily skin.

TILIA CORDATA (LINDEN) FLOWER OIL: Linden Flower is an essential oil with an uplifting, sensual lemon and floral bouquet. It is traditionally used to soothe and soften dry skin.

TITANIUM DIOXIDE: A white mineral pigment that provides opacity to color cosmetics and other cosmetic products. Non–micronized form is used as a mineral pigment for its white color. Micronized form is used primarily as a physical UV blocker in suncreens.

TOCOPHEROL: Tocopherol or Viamin E can be derived from many plant oils, especially wheat germ, soy and oat. Vitamin E is an antioxidant that stimulates the immune system. The ozone present in polluted air decreases Vitamin E content in the stratus corneum, accelerating oxidation and destruction of membrane lipids, which in turns causes skin issues. For this reason, it is important to apply tocopherol topically to replenish the Vitamin E lost by the action of ozone on skin.

TOCOPHERYL ACETATE: Tocopheryl acetate, also known as vitamin E acetate is made by the esterification of Tocopherol with acetic acid. The tocopherol feedstock, a fat–soluble vitamin, is found in vegetable fats and oils such as oat, wheat and soy. Tocopheryl acetate is used as an alternative to tocopherol itself because it is a more stable compound. It is believed that the acetate is slowly hydrolyzed once it is absorbed into the skin, regenerating tocopherol and providing protection against the sun's ultraviolet rays.

TOCOTRIENOLS: Found primarily in the oil fraction of rice bran, palm fruit, oat, rye, barley and wheat germ. Tocotrienols are members of the vitamin E family and are super potent, stable anti–oxidants. There is some research showing that tocotrienols are more potent than other forms of vitamin E for antioxidant activity. Tocotrienols help to provide protection against UV–induced skin damage and skin aging

TREHALOSE: A natural plant sugar derived from fungi, yeast, starch and various plants (sunflower seeds, selaginella plants, and sea algae). The presence of Trehalose in plants enables plants to survive in harsh climatic conditions. Trehalose protects the plant when it is dehydrated, allowing it to come back to life when the plant comes in contact with water. This natural function of trehalose is used in personal care products to help protect skin against dryness in extremes of heat and cold. Its high water retention capabilities make Trehalose an effective moisturiser – it can replace water in tissues helping to retain the natural structure of skin. In additions, Trehalose has been shown to protect human fibroblasts from dehydration and to increase cell viability.

TRIFOLIUM PRATENSE (RED CLOVER) LEAF EXTRACT: Trifolium Pratense or as it is commonly called, Red Clover contains high levels of isoflavones which are powerful anti–oxidant compounds. This antioxidant–rich herb is used to treat premature skin aging by neutralizing free radicals and encouraging the natural process of cellular renewal.

TRITICUM VULGARE (WHEAT GERM) OIL: Extracted from the germ of the wheat kernel. This highly nutritive oil is rich in Vitamin E and Omega–6 and –3 fatty acids. Helps to moisturize and relieve dry, irritated skin.

UNDECYLENOYL GLYCINE: Undecylenoyl glycine is a lipoaminoacid obtained by the grafting of glycine (naturally found in oat and sunflower proteins) onto an Undecylenic acid resulting in a structure which resembles that of natural lipoaminoacids found in living organisms. Undecylenoyl glycine has broad specrum antimicrobial activity that enhances protection of formulas against microbiological assault and also allows formulation of preservative free products. In addition, it has been shown in studies to help maintain skin’s natural ”acid coat”, regulate sebum levels and inhibit proliferation of acne–causing germs. Undecylenoyl glycine is an excellent skin purifier.

URTICA DIOICA (NETTLE) LEAF EXTRACT: Stinging Nettle or Urtica dioica, is a herbaceous perennial flowering plant, native to Europe, Asia, northern Africa, and North America. Nettle contains Vitamins K and various minerals. It helps to strengthen the skin and scalp and conditions the hair.

VACCINIUM MACROCARPON SEED OIL: Canadian Cranberry Seed Oils offers a balanced blend of omega–3, –6 fatty acids, polyphenols, tocopherols and tocotrienols. Helps to nourish the skin and reduce the signs of aging.

VACCINIUM MYRTILLUS FRUIT/LEAF EXTRACT: Bilberry (Vaccinum myrtillus) is a European berry shrub very similar to the blueberry or huckleberry found in the United States. Therapeutic use of Bilberry goes back centuries with medicinal usage recorded as early as the beginning of the 16th century. Billberry is rich in polyphenols or flavonoids (anthocyanosides) which are a class of highly effecient antioxidant molecules.

VANILLA PLANIFOLIA (VANILLA) BEAN EXTRACT: The Vanilla plant is a fleshy orchid having waxy, fragrant, pale flowers and hanging seedpods. The extract has a rich sweet scent that is used in skin care products for rounding off undesirable base notes.

VANILLA PLANIFOLIA FRUIT OIL: Vanilla oil is derived from the Vanilla planifolia vine of the Orchidaceae family, native to Central America and Mexico. The essential oil is extracted from the 'cured' vanilla bean and has a rich, sweet, vanilla scent. Vanilla Fruit oil is commonly used as a flavoring agent and an ingredient in exotic, “oriental” type fragrance blends.

VETIVERIA ZIZANIOIDES (VETIVERT) ROOT OIL: Vetiver oil is derived from Vetiveria zizanoides grass of the Gramineae family. The essential oil is extracted from the dried and soaked roots by steam distillation and has an earthy scent with wonderful balancing properties. It is used to help reduce appearance of stretch marks while nourishing and moisturizing the skin.

VITIS VINIFERA (GRAPE) FRUIT WATER: Derived from natural fresh fruit by flash distillation of the pure grape juice. This unique extraction method preserves the natural constituents of the plant, which consist of mineral salts, trace elements and essential oils. High in phytochemicals such as polyphenols (including resveratrol), grapes are known for their excellent anti–oxidant and free–radical scavenging properties

VITIS VINIFERA (GRAPE) SEED EXTRACT: Shown to be a rich source of plant flavonoids, specifically proanthocyanidins. Proanthocyanidins are efficient anti–oxidants and free–radical scavengers that help to inhibit destruction of collagen molecules.

VITIS VINIFERA (GRAPE) SEED OIL: It is believed that actual production of grape seed oil began as early as the 16th century. High in linoleic acid and vitamins, this oil has good moisturizing and nourishing properties. Light and easily absorbed, it leaves skin soft and smooth without feeling greasy.

WHEAT AMINO ACIDS: Plant (Wheat) derived amino acids that effectively penetrate outer skin layer carrying with them tremendous moisture binding ability, leaving skin refreshed and moisturized.

WINE EXTRACT: A concentrated preparation of polyphenols and other bioactive compounds derived from the red Cabernet–Souvignon type grapes grown in the Langudoc–Roussillon region of France. Polyphenols (proanthocyanidines, flavonoids and isoflavonoids) are a class of powerful antioxidant compounds that fight free radicals to help detoxify, purify, soothe and brighten skin.

XANTHAN GUM: A polysaccharide produced by a process involving fermentation of sugar syrup (glucose or sucrose) by bacterium Xanthomonas campestris. It is used in personal care products as an emulsion stabilizer and rheology modifier.

XYLITYLGLUCOSIDE, ANHYDROXYLITOL, XYLITOL: A multifunctional moisturizing and restructuring agent from a natural, vegetable origin (wheat, wood) based on sugar chemistry. It helps to normalize desquamation, improves skin’s micro relief and enhances overall barrier function of the skin.

YEAST EXTRACT: Yeast is defined as any fungus in the family Saccharomycetaceae that produces alcohol and carbon dioxide as a result of fermentation process. Yeast Extract contains a number of high molecular weight hydroxyproline rich proteins regions. The proteins in these regions are combined with sugar molecules which allows for significantly enhanced water binding capabilities. In studies, this unique extract demonstrated excellent moisture binding properties, giving the skin a more conditioned, supple and youthful appearance.

ZINC OXIDE: A white mineral pigment with skin–protecting properties. It can be used as a covering white pigment or as a physical sunblock. In its micronized or nanofine form Zinc Oxide reflects both UVA/UVB rays.



Your Shopping Bag


Your shopping bag is empty!
Your shopping bag is loading...
BACK TO SHOP
{{ cart_item.product_name }}
{{ cart_item.size }}
QTY
{{ cartItemPrice(cart_item) }} ( {{ cart_item.list_price * cart_item.qty | currencyStripped }} )
(original value {{ (cart_item.list_price * cart_item.qty) | currencyStripped }})
Subtotal
{{ subTotal | currency }}
{{ offer_item.message }}