Naturopathica recognizes that navigating the path to a vibrant, healthy lifestyle can be challenging. Sifting through and deciphering the overwhelming amount of available information is both time consuming and often confusing. For this reason, education is the cornerstone of Naturopathica's philosophy. We are committed to providing the most extensive amount of relevant information about our products as well as identifying the most commonly used toxic Ingredients in skincare product lines today.
Naturopathica's evolution as a leading spa, premium skincare and natural therapy company has come about because of our results-oriented ethos. From herb and flower fields in the United States, to the small organic farms we source from around the world, we adhere to only the highest standards for our ingredients. We don't "greenwash" our products by adding botanical extracts to toxic base materials. Naturopathica's philosophy embraces the pleasure and empowerment of caring for oneself and we strive to provide you with means to do just that.
We always welcome client feedback. Should you have any questions or suggestions, please contact us.
NATUROPATHICA INGREDIENTS GLOSSARY
Terms
Surfactants: foaming or wetting agents which lower water's surface tension allowing it to spread out and penetrate more easily. Surfactants give soap its "cleansing action."
Emulsifiers: agents used to assist in the production of an emulsion.
Thickeners: substances that add body to lotions and creams.
Preservatives: agents used to prevent the growth of bacterial activity.
Immortal (toxic) Ingredients
Naturopathica identifies the following ingredients among the worst culprits in toxic skincare:
DEA (diethanolamine), MEA (momoethanolamine), TEA (triethanolamine): often appears on labels as Cocamide DEA and are commonly found in cleansers, shampoos and body washes as emulsifiers and foaming agents. According to a 1998 research study by the National Toxicology Program, these chemicals affect hormone function and are known to produce cancer causing nitrates and nitrosamines in laboratory animals. The FDA is currently evaluating the link between DEA and cancer in humans.
FD&C Color Pigments: often made from coal tar, these artificial colorings can cause skin sensitivity and may be carcinogenic.
Fragrance: can be very sensitizing to the skin. Many of the synthetic compounds in fragrance are toxic and can cause headaches, dizziness or nausea.
Imidazolidinyl Urea & DM Hydantoin: these are the most commonly used preservatives after parabens. It is the second most identified cosmetic preservative causing contact dermatitis according to the American Academy of Dermatology. These preservatives also release formaldehyde, a chemical that can cause skin irritations as well as health problems such as migraines, allergies and asthma.
Petrochemical Ingredients: Petrochemical distillates have been banned in Europe. They are inexpensive base materials to use but can be irritating to the skin and in some cases toxic.
Phthalates (Diethyl Phthalate):
In May of 2002, a study by the coalition of environmental and public health organizations contracted with a national labratory to test 72 name brand beauty products for phthalates, 75% of the products tested positive for this ingredient, a large family of industrial chemicals linked to birth defects in the male reproductive system. Commonly found in fragrance, nail polish, deodorant and body lotion.
Paraben Preservatives: These preservatives were developed in the 1930's to stabilize creams. Synthetic Methyl, Ethyl and Propyl Parabens were developed from benzoic acid and were considered effective and economical since they were inexpensive to use as both a cosmetic and food grade preservative. However, recently this preservative system has come into question as these substances have been found in cancerous tissues, especially breast tissue.
The greatest concern regarding parabens focuses on their oestrogen mimicking factor in laboratory animals (i.e. their ability to mimic estrogen in the body). More research needs to be done to see if similar exposure on humans produces like findings.
Also significant was a study performed by the British Industrial Biological Research Association that recorded the effects of parabens in decreasing testosterone levels and sperm count on the male reproductive system.
It is estimated that 99% of all cosmetic and body care products contain some form of paraben preservatives.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) & Sodium Laureth Sulfate: are used as detergent surfactants to remove dirt from the skin and hair. SLS is very irritating to skin and can be toxic to eyes. "SLS is not carcinogenic in lab animals but it has been shown to cause severe epidermal changes to the area of the skin of mice to which it was applied. This study indicates a need for tumor-enhancing activity assays. Further, it has been reported 1-5% of SLS produced a significant number of comedones when applied to the pinna of albino rabbits." (3)
Naturopathica List of Base Material Ingredients
Acetamide MEA: a protein which occurs naturally in the skin and assists the long fiber proteins of collagen and elastin to glide as they work. It also binds water in the spaces between skin, which holds the cells together.
Alpha Hydroxy Acids: Alpha and beta-hydroxy acids are natural substances derived from fruits, sugar and other plants. AHA's minimize the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines as well as reduce superficial blackheads by sloughing off the dead cells of the upper dermis. AHA's break down the glue that holds the dead skin cells together thereby encouraging exfoliation and resulting in fresher, smoother skin tone.
Allantoin: a main constitute of comfrey extract and seaweed. It is used as an anti-inflammatory and immuno-stimulant, and to accelerate the growth of new, healthy tissue. Allantoin is a very effective skin protectant, anti-microbial, and oxygen free- radical scavenger, and protects the skin from UV damage.
Arachidyl Behenyl Alcohols & Arachidylglucoside: an emulsifier derived from glucose extracted from corn and a fatty phase extracted from grape seed oil. There is no ethylene oxide.
Ascorbyl Palmitate: (Vitamin C) is an active free-radical scavenger, which is also capable of reducing melanin to a colorless substance, combating excessive pigmentation.
Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides: a vegetable skin conditioner derived from coconut oil.
Capryloyl glycin: a lipoaminoacid derived from coconut oil whose structure resembles that of natural lipoaminoacids found in living organisms. Its presence is critical in the process of skin metabolism.
Cetearyl Alcohol: are fatty alcohols which can be animal, vegetable or petrochemically derived. Naturopathica Cetearyl alcohols are extracted from vegetable oils such as palm and coconut oil and are used as an emulsifier, emollient and thickener in creams.
Cetearyl Glucose: a glucolipid of vegetable origin, the glucose is extracted from the corn and the fat that is extracted from coconut oil. It has wide ranging emulsification capacities as well as the ability to promote skin moisturization by limiting transepidermal water loss.
Cholic Acid: a sebum controlling agent derived from saponins.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine: used as a cleansing agent it is derived from natural salts from coconut oil.
Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine: a mild plant-derived amphoteric surfactant considered an essential ingredients for the delivery of conditioning agents to the hair.
Cocamidopropyl Phosphatidyl Pg-Dimonium Chloride: a phospholipid complex derived from pure coconut oil. It is completely compatible with the natural lipids (fats) found in the epidermal layers of the skin. It has a broad range of functions for gentle cleansing, skin conditioning and anti-microbial.
Decyl Glucoside: a botanical derived non-ionic surfactant obtained from the etherfication of natural glucose on natural fatty alcohol. It provides high foaming power to the product.
Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate: a vegetable derived (coconut), versatile personal care raw material combining optimum performance with excellent foaming characteristics.
Glucose Oxidase: a non-irritant active ingredient with anti-macrobial activities. It promotes normalization of skin sebum production. Excellent for acneic skin conditions; significantly reduces blackheads.
Hydrogenated Lecithin: Lecithin is a naturally occurring mixture of stearic, palmitic and oleic compounds used as an emulsifier and surfactant. It is high in B vitamins, found in egg yolks and manufactured in soy oil. Lecithin is a phospholipid and one of the most important components of the cell as it plays a vital role in cell metabolism. Hydrogenated lecithin is stabilized by adding a hydrogen molecule.
Glycerin: During the process of saponifying vegetable oil, soap and glycerin are produced. Glycerin is a threefold alcohol to be found in every fat. It is used as a humectant and regulates the absorption and release of water in the skin.
Glyceryl Polyacrylate: Glycerin and Glyceryl Polyacrylate are a glycol-free glycerin clathrate characterized by its good stability and lubrication properties and its excellent moisturizing qualities. It is the result of research efforts on lipochemical derivatives and is based on natural kosher glycerin found in all triglycerides.
Glycerol Stearate: is a moisturizing agent derived from palm kernels.
Hyaluronic Acid: of plant origin, it is added to provide high moisture retention. Is a natural polysaccharide composed of repeating disaccharide units of N- acetyl-glucosamine and D-glucuronic acids. It is superb at water retention (up to a thousand times its volume).
Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein and Wheat Oligosaccharides: this vegetable derived complex exhibits a unique and powerful moisture-balancing action that enables protein to control the moisture content of the hair, thereby providing exceptionally better body, especially for chemically treated hair.
Hydroxyethylcellulose: a natural gelling and thickening agent derived from plant material and used as a substitute for carbomers which are petrochemically derived.
Jasmine Alcohol: a fatty alcohol derived from plants that acts as a preservative.
L-mandelic Acid: a gentle exfoliant derived from almonds with antibacterial properties.
Lactoferrin & Lactoperoxidase: part of a complex of enzymes derived from sugar and whey, which have a remarkable effect on the skin in helping to regulate sebum production and support the skin's natural immune system. They are a non-active ingredient with anti-microbial activity.
Lauryl Polyglucose: a mild surfactant derived from corn.
Lecithin: a plant phospholipid derived from soybeans with skin protection. It is used as an emulsifier and surfactant.
Linoleic Acid: an emulsifier of essential fatty acids prepared from fats and oils and which add texture, body and manageability to the hair.
Magnesium Sulfate: Epsom salts.
Linoleamidopropyl Phosphatidyl Pg-Dimonium Chloride: is a plant phospholipid derived from pure safflower oil. The human body contains phospholipids which produce glycerin and fatty acids in the epidermis to keep the skin soft and smooth. They also prevent moisture loss from the cell walls.
Methy Glucose Sesquistearate: an antioxidant derived from vegetable protein.
Milk Amino Acids: are derived from pure cow's milk and help protect skin with its high moisturization properties.
Methylsilanol Carboxymethyl Theophylline Alginate: methylsilanol, an organic derivative of silicon, activates lipolysis which opposes the storage of unsaturated fatty acid. Theophylline alginate is a natural extract of green tea and stimulates the fat cells to release the build-up of unwanted toxins. This complex is used for anti-cellulite properties.
Mucopolysaccharides: widely distributed in the human body (as well as in the cells of plants), mucopolysaccharides bind with water to form the thick, jelly-like material that cements cells together and lubricates the joints. These plant-derived mucopolysaccharides are used to add body, moisture and shine to hair.
Myristamine Oxide: a mild surfactant derived from soybean.
Phenyl Butyl Nitrone: a potent anti-oxidant derived from nitrogen.
Potassium Sorbate: a food grade yeast and mold inhibitor.
Potassium Thiocyanate: part of a complex of enzymes derived from sugar and whey. It is a non-irritant ingredient with anti-microbial activities that work to promote normalization of skin sebum.
Propylene Glycol (naturally derived): a vegetable glycerin mixed with grain alcohol.
Retinyl Palmitate: (Vitamin A) normalizes the skin's barrier properties.
Retinyl Palmitate Polypeptide: a polypeptide stabilized vitamin A palmitate complex, which provides enhanced stability and reduced toxicity for vitamins in cosmetic products.
Stearyl Alcohol: a fatty alcohol derived from natural vegetable oils. Excellent lubrication for hair conditioners and shampoos.
Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate: a natural preservative derived from glycine. It is a non-essential amino acid (aminoacetic acid) which is synthesized naturally in the human body. It is also found in high protein plants such as beans.
Sorbitol: an emulsifier derived from seaweed.
Sulfur: biocide, skin-conditioning agent. Normalizes keratinization, prevents the exfoliated keratinocytes from sticking together, thus helping to eradicate existing comedones and preventing the formation of new ones.
Super Oxide Dismutase: a liposome carrier system that allows phospholipids and vitamins to deeply penetrate lower layers of the skin. They may help reduce or reverse free radical damage caused by smoking or stress.
Tartaric Acid: a dicarboxylic acid present in tamarind, avocado and grape, it is the main acid in wine. Improves skin texture and tone.
Titanium Dioxide: a white pigment used as an opacifier for sunscreens; miconized for easier spreadability.
Tocopherol (Alpha-D): this is the natural, chirally correct form of vitamin E obtained by the vacuum distillation of edible vegetable oils such as wheat germ. It is an antioxidant that stimulates the immune system. The ozone present in polluted air decreases Vitamin E content in the stratus corneum, accelerating oxidation and destruction of membrane lipids, which in turns causes skin problems. For this reason, it is important to apply alpha-D-tocopherol topically to replenish the Vitamin E lost by the action of ozone on skin. Non-chirally correct forms of this chemical can be allergenic.
Undecylenoyl Glycin: a lipoaminoacid derived from coconut that is similar to structures naturally present in living organisms. Glycin is a major constituent of dermal structure proteins.
Vegetable Emulsifying Wax: a wax used to emulsify oil and water.
Xanthan Gum: also known as corn sugar gum, this polysaccharide produced from bacteria (Xanthomonas Campestris) fermented with a carbohydrate. It is used in cosmetics as a thickener, emulsifier and stabilizer. It has no known toxicity.
Zinc Oxide: a white pigment used as a sunblock that rests on top of the skin to reflect both UVA and UVB light. It has antimicrobial, preservative and water-repellent properties. It has no known toxicity.
Herbal Ingredients
Aloe Vera: derived from the thin-walled mucilaginous cells of the plant, aloe gel is an effective healing agent for burns, containing 95% water, minerals, amino acids, proteins and polysaccharides, therefore making it valuable for moisturizing. Also know for its skin softening properties since it is a superior humectant by attracting moisture to the skin. Aloe Vera prevents immune suppression caused by UVB by repairing damage to epidermal Langerhans cells. Aloe Vera Gels role in burn healing may be related to its capacity to stimulate collagen. Also present in the gel are salicylate and carboxypeptidase, responsible in part for the anti-inflammatory properties.
Apricot Kernel Oil: an expeller-expressed oil, which is rich in gamma linoleic acid (GLA), minerals and vitamins. It is considered to be non-comedogenic and beneficial to all skin types including aged skin, sensitive skin and dry and inflamed skin.
Basil (Ocimum basilicum) Sweet: an essential oil with a warm, peppery scent, traditionally recognized for its ability to wake up the mind. Has mild antimicrobial activity and is useful for increasing circulation. High camphor content it helps to warm muscle tissue. Contains phenylpropanes giving this oil anti-spasmodic properties.
Bay Laurel (Laurus nobilis): an essential oil with a warm and spicy aromatic bouquet and excellent ability to stimulate circulation. Bay laurel contains cineole, esters and terpene alcohols which stimulate a tonifying effect on the lymphatic system.
Blood Orange: an essential oil known for its signature sweet citrus bouquet.
Borage Oil: a cold pressed oil from the seed of the plant. This oil is said to be one of the highest sources of gamma linoleic acid (GLA), one of the essential fatty acids of collagen synthesis. It is considered to be regenerative and beneficial to all skin types.
Calophyllum Inophyllum: a cold processed, pale green vegetable oil found in Madagascar, Hawaii and Tahiti. Traditionally this oil has been used to treat skin conditions such as burns and rashes due to its ability to strengthen connective tissues.
Carrot Seed Extract (Daucus carota): a light, yellow essential oil derived from carrot seeds that is rich in vitamin A and useful in reducing wrinkles. Carrot seed oil has a 50% sesquiterpene alcohol content and is used to stimulate the regeneration of liver cells. It revitalizes dry, pallid skin.
Clary Sage (Salvia sclarea): an essential oil best known for bringing states of euphoria or deep relaxation due to the narcotic-like effects of the ester chemical compounds.
Coneflower Extract: commonly known as Echinacea and is very effective topically as a skin tonic to dilate peripheral blood vessels and reduce inflammation.
Cypress (Cupressus sempervirens): rich in terpene hydrocarbons (70%) this oil is an excellent decongestant for veins and lymphatic system.
Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus globules): an essential oil well known for its powerful expectorant and antiseptic propertiesl; especially useful in treating respiratory infection or cold symptoms.
Evening Primrose Oil: an anti-oxidant oil, rich in gamma linoleic acid (GLA) an essential component of collagen synthesis. Effective in easing the symptoms of psoriasis and eczema. Rejuvenates dry or mature skin.
Everlasting (Helichrysum italicum): high content of sesquiterpene hydrocarbons (30%) gives this oil potent anti-inflammatory and cell regenerative effects.
Fructans (beta-D): just as glucans are glucose polymers (i.e. chains of glucose molecules like starch and cellulose), the more soluble fructans are polymers of fructose molecules. The "beta" refers to the special configuration of the bond between the fructan units, responsible for the physical and chemical properties of the glucan. Some plants use fructans as the predominant storage carbohydrate instead of starch, which is more frequent in the plant kingdom. Plants that accumulate fructan, instead of starch, are more resistant to drought or cold. In skincare, beta-D fructans condition, help retain moisture, and strengthen the immune system by providing the cell membranes with an optimum medium in which to synthesize new components.
Glucosamine (beta-D): a major amino sugar. Amino sugars are important components of glycoproteins, glucosphingolipids, glycosaminoglycans. Being a smaller molecule than its biochemical offspring, (e.g. chitin or NaPCA or mucin), beta-glucosamine penetrates more deeply and is therefore more profound in its effects. Besides its role as a "building block," beta-glucosamine is one of the many small molecular weight chemicals that make the natural moisturizing factor NMF. Microscopically, beta-glucosamine, applied topically alleviates skin dryness and facilitates exfoliation replacing smoothness for scales.
German Chamomile (Matricaria recutita): an essential oil prized for its anti-inflammatory properties due to its primary chemical constituent, azulene bisabolol which gives it its bright blue color. Also calming to the mind and sedative to the central nervous system.
Ginger (Zingiber officialis): an important herb especially in Asia where it is well known for its stimulating and warming qualities. Useful in easing symptoms of nausea.
Grand Fir: an essential oil that is a member of the pine family, known for its emotional effects on the brain to boost awareness and fight fatigue.
Grape Seed Extract: assisting preservative that helps repair existing damage from free radicals and restore the body's own defense mechanism and repair skin enzymes.
Grapefruit (Citrus paradisi): an essential oil used as a general stimulant for the mind and vascular system. As a skin treatment, grapefruit will stimulate microcirculation of the skin.
Green Tea Extract: known as an internal remedy for its antioxidant properties, it is also useful externally in counteracting irritation caused by acidic products on the skin.
Jasmine (Jasminium grandiflorum): an essential oil prized for its sweet, uplifting and aphrodiasiac qualities.
Jasmine Alcohol: an alcohol preservative derived from plants.
Jojoba Oil: a light-weight wax extracted from the bean-like seeds of the desert shrub Simondsia chinensis. Easily absorbed into the skin, it helps minimize wrinkles and dry skin. It is not prone to oxidation and does not go rancid.
Juniper (Juniper communis): an essential oil well known for its warming, antiseptic qualities. Helps stimulate local circulation and is a powerful diuretic.
Lavender (Lavender angustifolia): an essential oil known for its sedative properties due to its high percentage of esters which calm the central nervous system.
Lavender (Lavender vera): an essential oil known for its antiseptic qualities due to its high percentage of linalool (29-49%) as well as its sedative properties for its' high concentration of esters.
Lavender Hydrolat: Hydrosols are the result of the plant material, when exposed to steam, releasing volatile therapeutic components into the water. The essential oil is drawn off and the hydrosol is left containing micro molecules of essential oil and constituents from the herbal or floral material. Lavender hydrolat is the universal toner and provides balance and hydration for all skin types.
Lemon (Citrus limon): an antiseptic oil, stimulates digestion.
Lemon Verbena (Lippia citriodora): a calming, antidepressant oil.
Lime: an essential oil useful for its' uplifting, anti-depressant qualities.
Linden Blossom: an essential oil with an uplifting, sensual lemon and floral Bouquet. Useful in treating depression and is traditionally known to soothe and soften dry skin.
Litsea Cubeba (May Chang): a citrus essential oil, valued for its high content of citrol which makes it antiviral and regenerative.
Lycopene: this carotenoid is the antioxidant "heart" of tomato, Lycopersicon esculentum, and responsible for the many health benefits of tomato (tomato eaters have lower risk of several types of cancer).
Malic Acid: this hydroxy acid is present in apples, strawberries, apricot and many other fruits. It is an excellent exfolliant but also antibacterial and antiseptic.
Mandelic Acid: extracted from almonds (Prunus amygdalus dulcis) and is used as a gentle exfoliant. It is also anti-bacterial.
Meadowsweet: rich in vitamin C, this herb contains salicylic and citric acids.
Moss Extract: from mosses (Phyllum Bryophyta) has sebum regulating and healing properties.
Nettle (Urtica dioica): an herbal infusion useful for its anti-inflammatory properties in healing rashes and burns.
Oat Beta Glucan: a super-moisturizer similar in efficacy to hyalyronic acid or sodium hyaluronate as it forms a thin invisible film to help retention of moisture within the skin. It also provides excellent anti-inflammatory properties. Laboratory experiments indicate that oat beta glucan appears to stimulate the immune system, right down to the cell level. It protects against UV-A induced oxidative stress, reduces trans-epidermal water loss and restores skin function.
Orange Blossom Hydrosol: Hydrosols are the result of the plant material, when exposed to steam, releasing volatile therapeutic components into the water. The essential oil is drawn off and the hydrosol is left containing micro molecules of essential oil and constituents from the herbal or floral material. Orange blossom hydrosol is an effective sebum regulator for dry or combination skin.
Peppermint (Mentha piperita): high menthol and menthone content make this oil a stimulant for circulation as well as an antispasmodic for nausea and cramps.
Pineapple Enzymes: extracted from Ananas comosus, contains the digesting enzyme bromelain, anti-inflammatory, hydrolyzes proteins at precise points and eliminates dead cells, improving skin texture.
Pipecolic Acid (L-): present in Vicia faba (broadbean) Vigna angularis (Adzuki bean), Zingiber officinalis (ginger) and other plants, this amino acid helps the skin to retain its moisture.
Pomegranate Extract: extracted from the fruit of Punica granatum. Contains betulinic acid, ellagic acid, gallic acid, malic acid, ursolic acid, polyphenols, all of these very active chemicals that together combine cancer preventive, antibacterial, antiviral, anti-inflammatory and many other beneficial properties.
Pumpkin Extract, Wine and Enzymes: from pure pumpkin, Cucurbita pepo. Nutritive, gentle exfoliant and antioxidant, contains ferulic acid and alpha-linolenic acid.
Red Grape Seed Extract: from the seeds of Vitis vinifera. A source of proanthocyanidins, flavonoids that protect capillary walls and inhibit the enzymes that break down collagen (collagenase), hyaluronic acid (hyaluronidase) and elastin (elastase). Also anti-inflammatory, antihistamines, antiallergenic, and as major free radical scavengers. Proanthocyanidins also help promote tissue elasticity, help heal injuries, reduce swelling and edema, restore collagen and improve peripheral circulation. Proanthocyanidins also prevent bruising, strengthen weak blood vessels and reduce histamine production.
Red Wine Extract: rich in resveratrol, an anti-oxidant, radical scavenger, anti-inflammatory, vasodilator, which stimulates cellular proliferation and collagen synthesis. It also inhibits proteases and blocks the deleterious effects from UVB radiation.
Roman Chamomile (Anthemis nobilus): an essential oil known for its sedative and anti-spasmodic properties. Useful in soothing irritated skin.
Rose (Rosa damascena): an essential oil used for its calming, anti-inflammatory properties to tone the skin capillaries and reduce redness. Also used for its uplifting, anti-depressant effects on the limbic system of the brain.
Rose Hydrolat: Hydrosols are the result of the plant material, when exposed to steam, releasing volatile therapeutic components into the water. The essential oil is drawn off and the hydrosol is left containing micro molecules of essential oil and constituents from the herbal or floral material. Rose hydrolat is used for its soothing properties.
Rosemary (Rosemarinus officialis): is an essential oil known for its stimulating properties on the circulatory system duo to its camphor and cineole compounds.
Salicylic Acid: occurs naturally in wintergreen leaves, licorice, marigold, sweet birch and other plants. Keratolytic, acne preventive, analgesic, anti-inflammatory, it improves the condition and appearance of the skin. Salicylic acid peels are particularly useful for patients with oily skin and open comedones.
Sea Algae Extract: a purified and recombined fractionation of Hawaiian sea plants. It is an excellent moisturizer that is extracted without the use of harsh chemicals. Leaves the skin feeling smoother, silkier. Studies show that sea algae extract demonstrated a significant thickening of the epidermis.
Shea Butter: a natural fat obtained from the nuts of the karate tree in Central Africa. Shea butter has a softening effect on the skin and counteracts dehydration. It is also known to increase epidermal thickness due to moisturization and therefore is a suitable remedy for treating stretch marks.
Squalane: a light-weight oil derived from olives, wheat germ or rice bran, squalane is also found in human sebum in quantities around 10%. Hydrogenation of olive-derived squalane gives it stability and enables its use in skin care. It is a luxurious, non-comedogenic, irritation-free oil that the skin readily absorbs due to its similarity to the skin's own sebum.
Tea Tree (Melaeuca alternifolia): an anti-infective agent useful for mouth infections, acne, herpes or candida-related infections.
Wheat Protein: extracted from Triticum aestivum L. Moisturizer, skin conditioner, the proteins link to the skin keratin forming a protective colloidal layer that shields the skin from external agents.
Wild Cherry Bark Extract: from the bark of Prunus serotina. Contains, among other beneficial chemicals, kamepferol and quercetin. Particularly rich in scopoletin, which is an antimutagenic, antinflammatory, antibacterial and antioxidant chemical
Willow Bark Extract: derived from the Native American willow tree, this extract is rich in tannins and contains salicins. Tannins have been shown to have an anti-oxidant effect which enables them to capture highly reactive free radicals. This helps to minimize lipid peroxidation in the cell membranes. At the same time, salicins, when used in cosmetic formulations, are shown to enhance skin cell turnover thus smoothing out fine lines and wrinkles of rough, dry skin.
Yarrow (Achillea millefolium): high chamazulene content gives this oil its anti-inflammatory and cell regenerating properties.
Ylang Ylang (Cananga Odorata): a fragrant floral with sweet, uplifting notes. High ester content provides strong relaxing qualities.