INGREDIENT GLOSSARY

TARAXACUM OFFICINALE (DANDELION) RHIZOME/ROOT EXTRACT:

Dandelion or Taraxacum Officinale root is a natural source of various bioactive compounds, including vitamins, minerals, sterols, carotenes, mucilage and high potassium content. Dandelion Root Extract is believed to refresh, soothe and calm dry and irritated skin.

TARAXACUM OFFICINALE (DANDELION) LEAF EXTRACT:

Dandelion Leaf is high in vital nutrients and vitamins such as vitamin A, Vitamin B Complex, etc. Dandelion Leaf's powerful purifying and  cleansing properties help to improve acne prone skin. 

TETRAHYDROBISDEMETHOXYDIFERULOYLMETHANE,TETRAHYDRODEMETHOXYDIFERULOYLMETHANE, TETRAHYDRODIFERULOYLMETHANE:

Known collectively as Tetrahydrocurcuminoids these ingredients are derived from curcuminoids - extracted from the roots of Curcuma longa, commonly called Turmeric root. They are highly potent antioxidants that efficiently quench free radicals on the surface of the skin. Overall, Tetrahydrocurcuminoids, offer protection to the skin against damage due to the ultraviolet radiation as well as to the product itself against rancidity of the fat components used in the formulation.

THIAMINE HCL:

Thiamine HCl is a water-soluble B vitamin, known as vitamin B1. Grain cereals, beans, lentils, nuts and yeast are a rich source of thiamine. Vitamin B1 aids skin health by helping to keep the circulation normal.

THYMUS VULGARIS (THYME) FLOWER/LEAF EXTRACT:

Thyme Extract is used to help refresh and soothe irritated and sensitive skin. It is also believed to possess powerful antiseptic properties.

THYMUS VULGARIS (THYME) OIL:

Thyme oil is extracted from the flowering tops and leaves of the evergreen Thymus vulgaris plant by steam distillation. It has a sweet, yet strongly herbaceous scent and is thought to strengthen the nerves and aid memory. The warming effect of this oil can help in cases of poor circulation as well as with muscle aches and pains.  In addition, this essential oil has antiseptic, bactericidal and insecticidal properties.

TILIA CORDATA (LINDEN) FLOWER EXTRACT:

The Linden tree has dark green heart-shaped leaves, with blue-green undersides and fragrant yellow-white flowers. The flowers are an aromatic, mucilaginous herb believed to have cleansing and calming properties.  The extract is commonly used for toning and refreshing oily skin

TILIA CORDATA (LINDEN) FLOWER OIL:

Linden Flower is an essential oil with an uplifting, sensual lemon and floral bouquet.  It is traditionally used to soothe and soften dry skin.

TITANIUM DIOXIDE:

A white mineral pigment that provides opacity to color cosmetics and other cosmetic products. Non-micronized form is used as a mineral pigment for its white color. Micronized form is used primarily as a physical UV blocker in suncreens.  

TOCOPHEROL:

Tocopherol or Viamin E can be derived from many plant oils, especially wheat germ, soy and oat. Vitamin E is an antioxidant that stimulates the immune system. The ozone present in polluted air decreases Vitamin E content in the stratus corneum, accelerating oxidation and destruction of membrane lipids, which in turns causes skin issues. For this reason, it is important to apply tocopherol topically to replenish the Vitamin E lost by the action of ozone on skin. 

TOCOPHERYL ACETATE:

Tocopheryl acetate, also known as vitamin E acetate is made by the esterification of Tocopherol with acetic acid. The tocopherol feedstock, a fat-soluble vitamin, is found in vegetable fats and oils such as oat, wheat and soy. Tocopheryl acetate is used as an alternative to tocopherol itself because it is a more stable compound. It is believed that the acetate is slowly hydrolyzed once it is absorbed into the skin, regenerating tocopherol and providing protection against the sun's ultraviolet rays.

TOCOTRIENOLS:

Tocotrienols are found primarily in the oil fraction of rice bran, palm fruit, oat, rye, barley and wheat germ. Tocotrienols are members of the vitamin E family and are super potent, stable anti-oxidants. There is some research showing that tocotrienols are more potent than other forms of vitamin E for antioxidant activity. Tocotrienols help to provide protection against UV-induced skin damage and skin aging

TREHALOSE:

a natural plant sugar derived from fungi, yeast, starch and various plants (sunflower seeds, selaginella plants, and sea algae).  The presence of Trehalose in plants enables plants to survive in harsh climatic conditions. Trehalose protects the plant when it is dehydrated, allowing it to come back to life when the plant comes in contact with water. This natural function of trehalose is used in personal care products to help protect skin against dryness in extremes of heat and cold. Its high water retention capabilities make Trehalose an effective moisturiser - it can replace water in tissues helping to retain the natural structure of skin. In additions, Trehalose has been shown to protect human fibroblasts from dehydration and to increase cell viability.

TRIFOLIUM PRATENSE (RED CLOVER) LEAF EXTRACT:

Trifolium Pratense or as it is commonly called, Red Clover contains high levels of  isoflavones which are powerful anti-oxidant compounds. This antioxidant-rich herb is used to treat premature skin aging by neutralizing free radicals and encouraging the natural process of cellular renewal. 

TRITICUM VULGARE (WHEAT GERM) OIL:

Wheat germ oil is extracted from the germ of the wheat kernel. This  higly nutritive oil is  rich in Vitamin E and Omega-6 and -3 fatty acids.  Helps to moisturize and relieve , dry irritated skin.