INGREDIENT GLOSSARY

PALMITIC ACID:

Palmitic acid is a fatty acid generally derived from natural vegetable oils  such as palm and palm kernel oil.  In creams and lotions this ingredient is used as a secondary emulsifier, structurant and consistancy enhancing agent.

PANAX GINSENG ROOT EXTRACT:

Ginseng, also known as the “root of immortality”, is a sweet tonic herb that has been used in traditional Chinese medicine for centuries to treat various disorders. It is believed to both stimulate and relax the nervous system and improve stamina. Ginseng root contains numerous bioactive compounds including saponins, polysaccharides, pectin, sugar, vitamins B1, B2, B12, pantothenic acid and minerals. In addition,  due to its excellent anti-inflammatory and  anti-oxidant qualities,  Ginseng helps to protect skin from free radical damage as well as optimize overall cutaneous metabolism. 

PANTHENOL:

Panthenol is an alcohol form of Vitamin B5, also called Pro-Vitamin B5. It is a component derived from rice, and rice husk. It is deeply moisturizing, conditioning and healing with a long history of safe use.

PEG-150 PENTAERYTHRITYL TETRASTEARATE:

PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate is water dispesable waxy solid that has been partially derived from a vegetable source ( coconut oil) . It is used to thicken clear shampoos and facial cleansers. It is an excellent counter-irritant producing mild surfactant based products.

PELARGONIUM GRAVEOLENS (GERANIUM) FLOWER/LEAF OIL:

Rose Geranium essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the Pelargonium graveolens plant of the Geraniaceae family. This uplifting, crisp and rosy essential oil helps to stimulate and regulate the nervous system, while relieving the feelings of stress.  Rose Geranium oil has astringent and antiseptic properties that are useful in helping to balance sebum secretions, while clearing oily and congested skin.

PELARGONIUM GRAVEOLENS (ROSE GERANIUM) FLOWER WATER:

Rose Geranium Water is a pure, water-based solution created when essential oils are steam distilled. It is a soothing, balancing water that helps to calm dry skin.

PERSEA AMERICANA (AVOCADO) SEED OIL:

Avocado oil is a nourishung emollient,  which is extracted from the pulp of the avocado by cold-pressing. Rich in  essential fatty acids and vitamin E,  it softens, conditions  and  strengthens the epidermis.

PERSEA GRATISSIMA (AVOCADO) OIL:

Avocado oil is a nourishung emollient,  which is extracted from the pulp of the avocado by cold-pressing. Rich in  essential fatty acids and vitamin E,  it softens, conditions  and  strengthens the epidermis. Additionally, has some antioxidant properties.

PEUMUS BOLDUS LEAF EXTRACT:

Peumus Boldus or Boldo is a shrubby evergreen native to Chile and Peruvian Andes. It is also cultivated in Europe. The primary active constituent identified in the leaves and bark of the tree is called Boldine. Boldine has been demonstrated to posses anti-inflammatory and antioxidant activity making it a valuable ingredient for inhibition of free radical damage. 

PHENOXYETHANOL:

Phenoxyethanol (also called rose ether ) is an organic chemical compound that is commonly  used in personal care products.  It is also used as a fixative for perfumes, an insect repellent, a topical antiseptic, etc. A versatile preservative with particularly good performance on gram-negative and gram-positive bacteria, but also as a  yeast and mould inhibitor. 

PHOSPHOLIPIDS:

Phospholipids are a type of lipid (fat) composed of glycerol, fatty acids, and phosphate. Phospholipids are derived from various sources including soy bean oil and egg yolks. Phospholipids are essential to the function of cell membranes by providing a stable surrounding structure. Lecithin is an example of a phosopholipid. In cosmetics, phospholipids are often used as natural emulsifiers or for encapsulation of sensitive benefit agents.

PHYLLLANTHUS EMBLICA FRUIT EXTRACT:

A standardised extract isolated from the Phylllanthus Emblica fruit - one of the important Ayurvedic Indian herbs which have been used for thousands of years. A powerful cascading antioxidant and age-defying ingredient with proven skin brightening effects. Helps to provide natural skin tone, reduce hyperpigmentation and fine lines.

PHYTIC ACID:

Phytic acid is extracted from wheat bran. Due to its sequestering, anti-oxidant and anti-tyrosinase activities it helps to prevent skin oxidation and coloring reactions. Your complexion remains brighter and younger looking longer.

PHYTONADIONE:

Phytonadione or Vitamin K1 is a fat soluble vitamin found in green leafy vegetables such as alfalfa or made synthetically.  Traditionally it is used to help improve appearance of dark circlles under the eyes.

PINUS PINASTER (PINE) NEEDLE OIL:

Maritime Pine essential oil is extracted from the needles of the tree by steam distillation. It has a fresh forest scent and is known for its restorative, antiseptic and cleansing effects. It also helps to stimulate circulation and improve a variety os skin complaints.

PIPER NIGRUM (PEPPER) FRUIT OIL:

Black Pepper essential oil is extracted from the fruit of Piper nigrum plant (Piperaceae family) by steam distillation. The oil has a crisp, spicy, peppercorn aroma and is used for its anti-microbial, energizing and stimulating qualities. It helps to improve circulation and warm up the body

POGOSTEMON CABLIN (PATCHOULI) OIL:

Patchouli oil is derived from Pogostemon cablin plant of the Labiatae family. The essential oil is extracted from the young leaves, which are dried and fermented prior to steam distillation. Potchouli has a rich musky-sweet, spicy and herbaceous scent and is used for its grounding and balancing effect on emotions.  It is also believed to have numerous beneficial properties on the skin including healing, regenerative and fungicidal.

POLYANTHES TUBEROSA (TUBEROSE) OIL:

Tuberose oil is extracted from the fresh flowers (picked before the petals open) of Polianthes tuberose plant of the Agavaceae family. It grows wild in Central America, but is cultivated all over the world for its beautiful white flowers. The essential oil has a warm and exotic floral bouquet.

POPULUS TREMULOIDES (ASPEN) BARK EXTRACT:

Populus Tremuloides, also referred to as Quaking Aspen originates in the northern and western areas of North America. The bark of the Aspen tree is rich in salicylates that may function as the plant’s natural defense mechanism from the invading parasites as well as used for medicinal purposes.  These salicylates, when isolated from the Aspen bark are utilized in cosmetic and personal care products as natural alternatives to more traditional preservative systems. Efficacy testing revealed Aspen Bark Extract to be an effective inhibitor of mold, yeast and certain bacteria.

POTASSIUM SORBATE:

Potassium Sorbate is  the salt of Sorbic Acid. Sorbic Acid was first isolated from pressed unrippedned berries of mountain ash tree. A wide spectrum antimicrobial, Potassium Sorbate is intended for inhibition of common microorganisms such as mold, yeast and bacteria.  Potassium Sorbate is a food grade anti-microbial agent.

PRUNUS AMENIACA (APRICOT) KERNEL OIL:

Apricot kernel oil is obtained from the seeds of apricot fruits by cold pressing and filtration. Rich in gamma linoleic acid (GLA) and vitamins, this oils is considered to be non-comedogenic and beneficial to all skin types including aged skin, sensitive skin and dry and inflamed skin.

PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS (SWEET ALMOND) FRUIT EXTRACT:

Cold-pressed from the nut kernels (fruit) of the Sweet Almond tree, this fine emllient, is especially mild and gentle. It is extremely well-tolerated by the skin and is easily absorbed. Due to its high content of essential fatty acids (especially linoleic), it helps to protect the skin from drying and improves the skin’s barrier function, keeping it smooth and supple.

PRUNUS AVIUM (SWEET CHERRY):

Sweet Cherry puree  is high in vitamins and minerals. Cherries are rich in a number of phytochemicals including vitamin C, beta-carotene, anthocyanins and quercetin all of which function as antioxidants and anti-inflammatories. Helps to prevent skin discoloration and refine mature skin.

PRUNUS MUME (UME PLUM) FRUIT EXTRACT:

Ume is a species of fruit-bearing tree in the genus Prunus, which is often called a plum but is actually more closely related to the apricot.  Rich in protein, minerals (calcium, iron and phosphorus) and organic acids (especially citric acid and phosphoric acid). Prized for its de-toxifying and stimulating qualities.

PUERARIA LOBATA (KUDZU) SYMBIOSOME EXTRACT:

Kudzu is a plant renowned for its beauty and versatility.  Used in traditional Asian medicine for centuries, the  Symbiosomes (part of root system) of Kudzu are rich in proteins and isoflavones. Guard againt breakdown of collagen and elastin and help to maintain skin youthfulness.

PUMICE:

Pumice is a term given to volcanic rock that is created when frothy lava is violently ejected from a volcano and cooled. In micronized form it is used as a an abrasive physical exfoliant to sweep away deas skin cells.

PUNICA GRANATUM SEED OIL:

Pomegranate is an ancient fruit with exceptionally rich ethnomedical applications. Contains high levels of polyphenols.  In studies pomegranate seed oil was shown to stimulate keratinocyte proliferation thereby promoting regeneration of epidermis. Helps to repair skin and even out the skin tone.

PYRIDOXINE HCL:

Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (HCL) is a scientific name for vitamin B6. It is a coenzyme in cell metabolism - enhances anabolic activity of skin cells.Considered to have antibacterial and antioxidant benefits when applied topically.

PYRUS COMMUNIS (PEAR) FRUIT PUREE:

Freshly  made Pear puree is a rich source of natural enzymes, amino acids, alpha-hydroxy acids and anti-oxidants.