INGREDIENT GLOSSARY

MACROCYSTIS PYRIFERA (ANTARCTIC SEAWEED) EXTRACT:

A giant seaweed that grows in the frozen waters of Antarctica. It is believed to help keep skin from wrinkling and sagging.

MAGNESIUM ALUMINUM SILICATE:

Magnesium Aluminum Silicate is a purified natural smectite clay that is used for structuring, thickening and suspending in cosmetic preparations.

MALTODEXTRIN:

Maltodextrin is a natural polysachharide from plant starch that is used to improve consistancy of various products.  In addition maltodextrins are employed   for encapsulation of light and  moisture sensitive  benefit agents. 

MELALEUCA ALTERNIFOLIA (TEA TREE) LEAF OIL:

Tea Tree Oil (Melaleuca Alternifolia) is an essential oil derived from the leaves of the Tea Tree, native to Australia. This oil  has excellent antibacterial and  antiseptic properties and is known to help the healing of skin irritations and infections.  

MELALEUCA QUINQUENERVIA (NIAOULI) OIL:

Cajeput Essential Oil (Melaleuca quinquenervia leucadendron) is extracted from the fresh leaves and twigs of the plant by steam distillation. It has a sweet, penetrating aroma and is known for its stimulating and antiseptic properties.

MELALEUCA VIRIDIFLORA (NIAOULI) LEAF OIL:

Niaouli oil is extracted by steam distillation from the leaves and young twigs of Melaleuca viridiflora tree of the Myrtaceae family. This large evergreen is native to Australia, New Caledonia and the French Pacific Islands. The essential oil helps to stimulate the mind and clarify oily, congested and acne-prone skin.

MENTHA PIPERITA (PEPPERMINT) LEAF EXTRACT:

Peppermint Leaf Extract is considered to have antiseptic and antibacterial qualities. It is also used for cooling and refreshing the skin, while its astringent properties help to tighten the pores for a more refined skin appearance.

MENTHA PIPERITA (PEPPERMINT) LEAF OIL:

Peppermint (Mentha Piperita) plant is native to Europe, but now widespread in cultivation throughout all regions of the world. The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation and has a fresh, sharp, menthol smell. Peppermint oil contains high levels of menthol and is known for its refreshing, cooling, bactericidal and anti-irritant properties.

MENTHA SPICATA (SPEARMINT) LEAF OIL:

Garden Spearmint (Mentha Spicata) is a herbaceous perennial plant with leaves that emit a spicy aroma. The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation and has a scent that is sweeter than peppermint. It is also not as cooling as peppermint oil. Spearmint oil is known for its antiseptic, restorative and stimulant therapeutic benefits. It helps to relieve headaches and improve congested and acne-prone skin.

METHYLSILANOL MANNURONATE:

Methylsilanol Mannuronate is a semi natural silinol made by a reaction of a silicone hydroxyl group with a mannuronic acid radical (extracted from laminaria, a brown algae). Methylsilanol Mannuronate has a multidimensional effect on various aging activities: it helps to activate collagen synthesis, protect from free radical attacks, moisturize and improve elasticity and skin suppleness.

MICA:

A lightweight, natural mineral powder that provides a fine shimmer and low luster effects in cosmetic and personal care products. It helps to hide imperfections, while boosting skin's radiance.   

MORINDA CITRIFOLIA (NONI) FRUIT JUICE:

Tahitian Noni or Morinda citrifolia tree is native to Southeast Asia but has been extensively spread throughout the Indian subcontinent, Pacific islands and French Polynesia. Tahiti remains the most prominent growing location. The fruit juice contains amino acids, vitamin C and B, polysaccharides, organc acids and minerals. It is considered an antioxidant rich purifier and energizer with conditioning and tonifying qualities.

MORINGA PTERYGOSPERMA SEED EXTRACT:

Moringa Pterygosperma is  extracted from the seeds of the Moringa oleifera, a ‘miracle tree” tree native to India.  Traditionally crushed seeds are used to purify drinking water. Seed extract is prized for its anti-pollution and purifying benefits.

MOROCCAN LAVA CLAY:

This red clay is mined from under the Atlas Mountain range in southern Morocco.  Rich in trace minerals such as magnesium, sodium and calcium,  it  helps to detoxify and cleanse the skin.  Improves skin clarity and texture.

MYRISTIC ACID:

Myristic acid is a fatty acid generally derived from natural vegetable oils  such as palm and  coconut oil.  In creams and lotions this ingredient is used as a secondary emulsifier, structurant and consistancy enhancing agent.

MYROXYLON BALSAMUM (BALSAM TOLU) RESIN:

Balsam of Tolu (Myroxylon balsamum) is a tree native to South America. The gum or balsam is collected from trees that are at least 20 years old. It has a vanilla-like scent and taste and is commonly used as a food flavoring.  In aromatherapy, it is considered warming, opening, and comforting and is used calm and relieve tension. Balsam of Tolu has been documented to have antiseptic, antifungal and antibacterial properties. Helps to soothe irritated, dry skin.