INGREDIENT GLOSSARY

LACTIC ACID:

Traditionally lactic acid is produced through fermentation of plant derived carbohydrates. Arginine is a natural amino acid that is derived from numerous vegatable sources such as :wheat germ, buckwheat, oatmeal, nuts, seeds.  Lactic Acid/Arginine complex is a proprietary amphoteric blend that is designed to time-release lactic acid  allowing for virtual elimination of irritation that is generally associated with AHAs. The known benefits of AHA include exfoliation, moisturization, reduction of fine lines and wrinkles, skin firming and brightening. 

LACTOBACILLUS/PUMPKIN FERMENT EXTRACT:

Lactobacillus/Pumpkin Ferment Extract is a proteolitic fraction of the fermented fruit of Cucurbia genus (pumpkin) and Lactobaccilus lactis..The released proteases (enzymes that breakdown proteins) are then used in cosmetics for gentle skin exfoliation and reduction of fine lines and wrinkles.

LAUROYL LYSINE:

Lauroyl lysine is a hydrophobic derivative of amino acid (lysine) that functions as a skin- and hair-conditioning agent. It also contributes to a emulsion stability and product texture.   As an ingredient in powders and lotions, it makes the skin feel smooth and supple.

LAURUS NOBILIS (BAY LAUREL) LEAF OIL:

Bay or Bay Laurel essential oil is extracted from the Laurus nobilis tree, of the Lauraceae family.  This sturdy evergreen tree has long aromatic lance-shaped leaves, small white-yellow flowers and black berries. It is a native of West Indies, Venezuela and the Guianas.  The essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves that are collected from a tree that is at least 5 years old and has a sweet, fresh and spicy aroma. Bay oil is known for its antiseptic, astringent, tonic therapeutic properties and is used to help stimulate circulation and relieve aches and pains

LAURYL GLUCOSIDE:

Lauryl Glucoside is a naturally derived non-ionic, sugar-based surfactant prepared by combining corn starch glucose with natural fatty alcohol (from coconut oil). Due to its natural origin, this cleansing agent is very mild and readily biodegradable.  It provides excellent foaming and is commonly used in cleansers for sensitive skin. 

LAVANDIN GROSSO (LAVANDIN) FLOWER OIL:

Like all Lavandins, the Grosso is a hybrid of  Spike Lavender and True Lavender. It has a beautiful floral aroma with a touch of spicy and herbaceous notes. It is believed to have excellent stimulating and antiseptic properties and is beneficial for sluggish and acne prone skin.

LAVANDULA HYBRIDA (LAVANDIN) FLOWER OIL:

Lavandin is a hybrid plant developed by crossing true lavender (L. angustifolia) with spike lavender.  It is grown extensively in France.  Lavandin oil is extracted from the fresh flowering tops by steam distillation and has a light floral aroma. Lavandin oil helps to calm, relax and soothe both body and mind.  

LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA (LAVENDER) FLOWER OIL:

The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the fresh lavender-colored flower tops of the Lavender plant, also called common or English Lavender. It is known for its aroma therapeutic, balancing and soothing scent, which has a calming effect on the nervous system and helps to treat stressed skin. 

LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA (LAVENDER) FLOWER/LEAF/STEM OIL:

The pleasant fragrance of English  lavender essential oil has a calming and relaxing effect. In aromatherapy, anti-inflammatory properties of lavender oil are used for balancing and soothing sensitive and stressed skin.

LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA (LAVENDER) FLOWER WATER:

Lavender Water is a pure, water-based solution created when lavender tops are steam distilled releasing volatile therapeutic components into the water. The essential oil is drawn off and the  hydrosol is left containing micro molecules of essential oil and constituents from the floral material. Lavender  Water is used for its soothing. calming and balancing properties.

LECITHIN:

Lecithin is a plant phospholipid derived from soybeans. It acts as a natural emulsifier in creams and lotions as well as sothing and moisturizing agent on the skin. 

LEUCONOSTOC/ RADISH ROOT FERMENT FILTRATE:

a novel antimicrobial peptide derived from the Leuconostoc Kimchii Bacillus typically found in the Korean dietary staple Kimchii.  This peptide is a natural preservative  that has been found to successfully inhibit microbial growth.

LIMONENE:

A natural compound that is part of the pure essential oil blend that makes up the scent of our product.  It naturally occurs in pure essential oils found in  the citrus family.

LINALOOL:

A natural compound that is part of the pure essential oil blend that makes up the scent of our product.  It naturally occurs in pure essential oils such  Lavender, Sweet Basil and Coriander.

LINUM USITATISSIMUM (LINSEED) SEED EXTRACT:

Linseed or Flax Seed Extract is derived from the dried seeds of Linum Usitatissimum plant. Flax is an annual herb with narrow grey-green leaves and sky-blue round flowers which appear in summer, followed by flat seeds later in the season. The seed wall contains high amounts of mucilage, while the seed itself contains linoleic, linolenic acid, proteins, fibers and sterols.  The extract helps to smooth, hydrate and condition the skin.

LIPPIA CITRIODORA (LEMON VERBENA) LEAF OIL:

Lemon Verbena oil is derived from Lippia citriodora plant from the Verbenaceae family. Lemon verbena is a deciduous, perennial shrub that has very fragrant, pale green leaves and small, purple flowers. It is a native of Chile. The essential oil is extracted from the freshly harvested leaves by steam distillation and has a sweet fresh aroma. Lemon verbena has uplifting qualities and is known to help reduce puffiness and soften the skin.

LITSEA CUBEBA (LITSEA) FRUIT OIL:

Litsea Cubeba Fruit oil is distilled from the small, pepperlike fruits of the tropical Litsea cubeba tree . It is commonly used for its tonning and skin clarifying properties.  Has an intensely lemon-like, fresh, sweet odour.

LOBELIA INFLATA EXTRACT:

Lobelia plant is indigenous to North America and grows wild throughout the United States in pastures and meadows.  It is a short-lived annual that has serrate leaves with numerous small, blue-violet flowers. Lobelia was widely used by Native Americans who smoked its leaves to relieve lung ailments, thus giving rise to the herb's common name, Indian Tobacco. Lobelia is thought to calm nerves and  improve moods, as well as help reduce inflammation.

LONICERA CAPRIFOLIUM (HONEYSUCKLE) FLOWER EXTRACT:

Dutch Honeysuckle or Lonicera Caprifolium has excellent aromatic and cleansing properties and is employed extensively in cleansers and soaps. It is believd to provide tonning benefits to skin.

LONICERA JAPONICA (HONEYSUCKLE) FLOWER EXTRACT:

Japanese Honeysuckle Extract is a mild, naturally derived, biodegradable, broad spectrum antimicrobial agent.  It exhibits rapid microbicidal activity against mold, yeasts, as well as gram negative and gram positive bacteria. In is used  for antimicrobial protection of cosmetic and pharmaceutical preparations.

LYCIUM CHINENSIS (GOGI) FRUIT EXTRACT:

A famous Tibetan plant, Goji berry grows in the Himalayan Mountains. Vitamin and nutrient rich (contains beta-sitosterol,  beta-carotene, niacin, pyridoxine, Vitanin C)  it has powerful antioxidant properties.