INGREDIENT GLOSSARY

GALACTOARABINAN:

Galactoarabinan is a natural polysaccharide extracted from already harvested North American Larch Trees.  Helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, aids in moisturization and enhances skin radiance.

GERANIOL:

A natural compound that is part of the pure essential oil blend that makes up the scent of our product.  It naturally occurs in pure essential oils such Geranium, Rose and Palmarosa.

GINKGO BILOBA:

Ginkgo Biloba has been traced back millions of years making it the oldest surviving tree species on earth. It has been utilized for a long list of ailments and in pharmaceutical preparations. The extract of Ginkgo is believed to have powerful antioxidant properties and is used to help prevent free-radical damage as well as balance and revitalize the skin.

GLUCONIC ACID:

Gluconic Acid occurs naturally in fruit, honey, Kombucha tea, and wine. It is used as a complexing agent and acidity regulator in various applications

GLUCONOLACTONE:

Gluconolactone is a naturally-derived product of corn fermentation. It is also a natural constituent of many foods, including honey, fruit juices, wine and other fermented products and is a ‘Generally Recognized as Safe’ (GRAS) food additive.  As a natural food acid, it helps prevent microbial growth primarily through pH depression. The multiple hydroxyl groups on the GDL molecule attract water, resulting in a moisturizing effect when it is added to a skin care formulation. When combined with a traditional preservative, like Sodium Benzoate, it ‘potentiates’ the preservative and enhances the microbial tolerance of the finished product. As a blend, these two ingredients provide broad spectrum antimicrobial protection.

GLUCOSE:

Glucose is a simple sugar also known as grape sugar or corn sugar. Glucose is produced commercially via breakdown of starch from any of the following sources: corn (maize), rice, wheat, potato, cassava, arrowroot and sago. In cosmetic preparations glucose is used for its water binding and moisturizing properties on skin. 

GLUCURONOLACTONE:

Glucuronolactone is the product obtained by the oxidation of plant derived Glucose. It is used as a skin hydrator and conditioner.

GLYCERIN:

Glycerin is a building block of all fats and oils. In the manufacturing of natural glycerin, crude glycerin is produced by first refining and condensing an aqueous solution obtained from hydrolysis of Coconut or Palm Oil, then further distilling and refining the solution until arriving at the finished product.  Glycerin is an excellent humectant and moisturizer that regulates the absorption and release of water in the skin.

GLYCERYL OLEATE:

Coco Glucoside/Glyceryl Oleate blend is based on natural vegetable feedstock: Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Sunflower Oil and Maize. It is an alkyl polyglycoside and fatty acid monoglyceride composite that is used in the development of body cleansing preparations. This ingredient is known to enhance lipid layers, improve viscosity and foaming, condition and moisturize skin and hair. It is mild to skin, biodegradable and contains no ethylene oxide or nitrogen.

GLYCERYL POLYACRYLATE:

Glyceryl Polyacrylate/Glycerin is an aqueous gel clathrate characterized by its excellent lubricating and moisturizing properties. It is based in part on natural glycerin derived from oils of Coconut and Palm.

GLYCERYL STEARATE:

Glyceryl Stearate is made from stearic fatty acid (Palm Oil derived) and vegetable glycerin (Coconut derived). It works as an emollient, secondary emulsifier, stabilizer and thickening agent in creams and lotions. 

GLYCINE SOJA (SOYBEAN) OIL:

The soybean is an annual summer plant native to eastern Asia. Expeller pressed Soybean Oil is used in many industries, including soap, food and cosmetics. Rich in Vitamin E and Omega-3 fatty acids, this oil has highly nurturing, restorative and softening properties.

GLYCOLIC ACID:

Glycolic Acid is traditionally derived from Sugar Cane and other sugar- crops. The smallest of AHA molecules, this acid once applied reacts with the upper layers of the epidermis, weakening the bonds that hold the dead cells together. This allows for exfoliation of the outer skin cells revealing the underlying smoother looking skin.  Helps to improve skin texture and diminish the appearance of wrinkles and hyperpigmentation.

GLYCOPROTEINS:

Glycoproteins is an aqueous mixture of proteins, peptides and amino acids derived from natural yeast species Saccharomyces Cerevisiae by a simple fermentation process. Glycoproteins have been shown to revitalize the skin and strengthen its natural ability to protect itself against damaging environmental conditions.

GLYCYRRHIZA GLABRA (LICORICE) ROOT EXTRACT:

Obtained from the roots of Glycyrrhiza Glabra a perennial herb native to southern Europe, Asia and the Mediterranean. Extensively researched for its useful medicinal properties, this plant has potent skin whitening, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory skin benefits.