INGREDIENT GLOSSARY

CALCIUM GLUCONATE:

Calcium is an essential mineral for the body. Calcium occurs most commonly in sedimentary rocks and minerals as well as sea water. Gluconic Acid occurs naturally in fruit, honey, Kombucha tea and wine.  When the two are combined Calcium Gluconate is formed. Gluconate serves as a vehicle for Calcium delivery into the cutaneous tissues, where it effects activity of certain enzymes and keratinocyte differentiation, as well as improves skin moisture content and reinforces the cutaneous barrier. Helps to revitalize and restructure the skin.

CALENDULA OFFICINALIS (CALENDULA) FLOWER EXTRACT:

Calendula or Marigold as it is commonly known, is an annual herb from the Asteraceae family, the Sunflower Family. The plant is native to central, eastern and southern Europe. It is an important healing herb which contains numerous compounds including carotenoids, flavonoids, tannins, saponins and essential oils. This nourishing botanical possesses powerful healing, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and astringent properties and is employed in  personal care preparations to promote skin regeneration and discourage infection.

CAMELLIA OLEIFERA SEED OIL:

Camellia Oil or Tea Oil is extracted from the seeds of Camellia Oleifera plant which originated in China.  The light, highly penetrating oil is rich in Vitamin E and Polyphenols and is used to nourish and moisturize delicate and sensitive skin.

CAMELLIA SINENSIS (WHITE TEA) LEAF EXTRACT:

White Tea is an uncured and unfermented tea leaf that comes from the Camellia Sinensis plant. Minimal processing keeps delicate White Tea in a purer, more energized state and maintains higher levels of polyphenols. These powerful phytochemicals help improve the body’s detoxification process and suppress free radical activity.

CAMELLIA SINENSIS LEAF EXTRACT:

An extract of Green Tea is rich in antioxidants and tannins having astringent, toning, skin-soothing, anti-inflammatory skin benefits.

CANANGA ODORATA (YLANG YLANG) FLOWER OIL:

Called the "flower of flowers” and is cultivated in Java, Sumatra and Madagascar. The essential oil is extracted from the freshly picked flowers by water or steam distillation. It has a delicate sweet and uplifting scent that helps to relieve the signs of tension and enhances relaxation. In addition, the oil is prized for its ability to soothe and balance the skin.

CANDIDA BOMBICOLA/GLUCOSE/METHYL RAPESEEDATE FERMENT:

a bio-surfactant, anti-bacterial agent and member of the daisy family. In addition, this ingredient has demonstrated activity in purifying the skin from acne is sometimes used as a natural deodorant ingredient.

CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE:

A fatty mixture of glycerides, mainly derived from plant oils such as Coconut Oil.  A quick penetrating and light-weight emollient, used for its skin conditioning and smoothing properties.

CAPRYLYL GLYCOL:

Caprylyl Glycol is a multifunctional ingredient that serves as an emollient and humectant as well as an efficient anti-microbial agent. It has bacteriostatic and bacteriacidal properties for the effective preservation against bacteria and fungi. 

CAPRYLYL/CAPRYL GLUCOSIDE:

A nonionic surfactant obtained from renewable feedstock: fatty alcohols (Coconut and Palm Oil) and Glucose (Wheat) from vegetable origin. Used as a solubilizing agent, foamer and a mild cleanser with excellent dermal compatibility.

CARAPA GUAIANENSIS SEED OIL:

Also known as Andiroba, this tree grows in the Amazon region. The tree produces fragrant flowers and visually resembles the chestnut. Traditionally used as a skin treatment and a natural insect repellent, but without the negatives of undesirable odor.  Known for its anti-inflammatory and renewing actions. 

CARICA PAPAYA FRUIT EXTRACT:

Collected from the green fruit of the Papaya Tree, this extract contains papain, an enzyme that has the ability to digest dead tissue without affecting the surrounding live tissue. On the skin, it dissolves dead skin cells as it softens and brightens.

CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS (SAFFLOWER) SEED OIL:

An herbaceous, thistle-like annual plant. Traditionally, the plant has been cultivated mainly for the vegetable oil extracted from its seeds. The oil is high in essential fatty acids and is used to soften and condition dry, sensitive skin.

CASSIA ANGUSTIFOLIA SEED POLYSACCHARIDE:

Extracted and purified from the seeds of a renewing Indian leguminous plant, the Cassia Angustifolia. It is a high molecular weight native botanical that has been clinically shown to have powerful long term moisturizing effects. In addition, it provides softening, smoothing and significant overall improvement of skin complexion.

CEDRELOPSIS GREVEI (KATRAFAY) OIL:

The Katrafay plant grows in Madagascar. It is commonly used as a fortifying and tonic emollient with anti-inflammatory qualities.

CEDRUS ATLANTICA (CEDAR) BARK OIL:

The Atlas Cedar is native to the Atlas Mountains of Algeria and Morocco. The oil is steam distilled from the tree stumps and bark and has a sweet, woody and calming aroma with a camphoraceous note. Atlas Cedar may be helpful for reducing stress, anxiety and tension. Also, because of its antiseptic and astringent properties, it is recommended for hair and skin care.

CETEARYL ALCOHOL:

A fatty alcohol  that is commonly derived from plant oils such as Palm or Coconut. It has a wax-like structure and is used in creams and lotions for its emulsifying, emollient and thickening properties. 

CETEARYL GLUCOSIDE:

Cetearyl Glucoside is a glucolipid of vegetable origin.  The glucose is extracted from the Corn while the fat is derived from the Coconut Oil. It has wide ranging emulsifying properties as well as the ability to promote skin moisturization by limiting transepidermal water loss (TEWL).

CETEARYL OLIVATE:

Cetearyl Olivate is derived from Olive Oil. Used as a non-ionic, non-ethoxylated emulsifier system.  Due to its natural origin, this ingredient penetrates quickly into the skin and provides deep moisturizing preparations with luxurious, elegant texture.

CETEARYL WHEAT BRAN GLYCOSIDES:

A natural plant based alkylpolyglycoside chemistry.   Wheat Bran and Palm Tree Oil derived emulsifying and gelling agent used for developing personal care products.

CETEARYL WHEAT STRAW GLYCOSIDES:

Cetearyl Wheat Straw Glycosides is the product obtained by the reaction of Cetearyl Alcohol (made from Palm or Coconut Oil) with the sugars derived from Wheat Straw. It is a mild emulsifying agent used for developing skin-friendly cosmetic preparations.

CETRARIA ISLANDICA (ICELANDIC MOSS) EXTRACT:

Icelandic Moss is grown in the northern regions of the world, where the Laplanders and Canadians have eaten it since recorded history. It is a lichen with leathery, crinkled, gray-green to dark brown forked branches that have tiny spiny projections along the edges. Icelandic Moss contains water-soluble polysaccharides, galactomannans, glucans and lichenolic acids. The extract is used for its soothing, calming and hydrating properties.

CETYL PALMITATE:

Cetyl Palmitate is a waxy emollient derived from Coconut and Palm Kernel Oils. It has a rich feel and optimal melting point. Used for structuring skin creams.

CHAMOMILLA RECUTITA (MATRICARIA) FLOWER EXTRACT/MATRICARIA RECUTITA (CHAMOMILE) FLOWER EXTRACT:

Commonly cultivated in Europe, German Chamomile has a sweet, straw-like fragrance. Traditionally prized for its strong anti-inflammatory and skin soothing properties, which are particularly beneficial for dry, irritated and sensitive skin.

CHLOROPHYLL:

A green pigment found in most plants, algae, and cyanobacteria, hence the green color of chlorophyll-containing plant tissues. It is used in natural cosmetics as a green dye.

CHONDRUS CRISPUS (CARRAGEENAN) EXTRACT:

Chondrus Crispus or Irish Moss is obtained from the various members of the red algae family. It is useful as a natural thickening agent for creams, lotions and surfactant systems.

CINCHONA SUCCIRUBRA BARK EXTRACT:

Cinchona is a tree indigenous to the eastern slopes of the Amazonian area of the Andes. Cinchona Bark is one of the rainforest's most famous and important discoveries. It was believed to be introduced to European medicine in 1640 and has been used ever since for treatment of various disorders. Cinchona Bark Extract contains quinine, well-known for its fortifying, antiseptic and astringent properties.

CINNAMAL:

A natural compound that is part of the pure essential oil blend that makes up the scent of our product.  Cinnamal is known to have anti-inflammatory, insecticidal, antibacterial, antifungal and calming properties. It naturally occurs in pure essential oils such as Cinnamon Bark.

CINNAMOMUM CASSIA (CINNAMON) LEAF OIL:

An evergreen tree native to southern China, Bangladesh, India and Vietnam. Like its close relative, Cinnamomum Zeylanicum, also known as "true cinnamon" it is used primarily for its aromatic bark and oil.  Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil is extracted by steam distillation and has a warm, spicy musky scent. It is a powerful anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and antifungal ingredient with warm and stimulating aromatherapeutic benefits.

CINNAMOMUM ZEYLANICUM (CINNAMON) BARK EXTRACT:

Derived from the Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Tree, the bark extract is known for its antimicrobial and astringent properties. 

CINNAMOMUM ZEYLANICUM BARK OIL:

Cinnamon Essential Oil is extracted from the evergreen Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Tree of the Lauraceae family. A native to Indonesia, but cultivated in Sri Lanka and India, the tree is rust-colored and can grow up to 15 meters. Cinnamon Bark Oil is produced by steam distillation and has the characteristic delicate aroma of the spice and a sweet and pungent taste. It is a powerful antiseptic and astringent ingredient.

CITRAL:

A natural compound that is part of the pure essential oil blend that makes up the scent of our product. Citral is known to have strong antimicrobial properties. It naturally occurs in pure essential oils such as Lemon, Lime, Lemongrass and Orange.

CITRIC ACID:

Citric Acid exists in a variety of fruits and vegetables, most notably citrus fruits. Lemons and Limes have particularly high concentrations of the acid. Citric acid is used to optimize the pH of a formulation as well as help to refine and renew skin texture.  Synthetic or naturally derived, Citric acid is one of the most widely used acids in the cosmetic and food industries. 

CITRUS AURANTIFOLIA (LIME) PEEL OIL:

Lime Peel Oil helps to energize and stimulate a tired mind. It is useful for its astringent, antiseptic and toning properties.

CITRUS AURANTIUM (BITTER ORANGE) LEAF OIL:

The name "Bitter Orange" refers to a citrus tree, Citrus Aurantium.  Many varieties of Bitter Oranges are used for their essential oil, which is common in perfumery. The oil that is steam distilled from the leaves of the tree is called Petitgrain. It has a green, fresh, bittersweet aroma with a hint of citrus and is a classic ingredient of eau-de-cologne.  Petitgrain helps to calm and soothe the mind, while relaxing the body. In skin care preparations, it is known to improve congested and blemished skin.

CITRUS AURANTIUM (NEROLI) FLOWER OIL:

Neroli Oil is obtained from the fragrant white blossoms of Citrus Aurantium or Bitter Orange Tree. Prized for its soothing, regenerative properties and sweet, floral citrus aroma. 

CITRUS AURANTIUM AMARA (NEROLI) FLOWER OIL:

Neroli or Orange Flower Oil is extracted from the flowers of Citrus Aurantium Amara of the Rutaceae family. It has a sweet, floral aroma and is an ingredient for making traditional smelling eau-de-cologne. Neroli has great therapeutic properties including a relaxing effect on the mind and body as well as a regenerative and rejuvenating effect on the skin, helping to fight stretch marks and broken capillaries.

CITRUS AURANTIUM BERGAMIA (BERGAMOT) FRUIT OIL:

Bergamot Essential Oil is extracted from the rind of both ripe and unripe fruit of the Citrus Aurantium Bergamia Tree of the Rutaceae family. The scent of the oil is mostly citrus, yet fruity and sweet, with a warm spicy floral quality to it. In aromatherapy, Bergamot Oil is employed to create a more relaxed and happy feeling, while in skin care it helps to fight oily and acne-prone skin.

CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS (ORANGE) FRUIT EXTRACT:

The extract of Orange fruit is a source of naturally occurring Citric Acid, which is considered a mild Alpha Hydroxy Acid or AHA.    When applied to the skin, AHA's supplement the skin's natural exfoliation process by loosening and sloughing away the outer layer of dead skin cells, revealing the newer, smoother cells underneath. This process rejuvenates the skin by stimulating new cell growth, resulting in a fresher, healthier complexion and reduced pore size.

CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS (ORANGE) PEEL WAX:

Orange Wax is a semi-solid, emollient that is produced from the peel of oranges. It contains a host of biologically active compounds such as carotenoids (antioxidants, vitamin precursors and natural pigments), sterols (anti-inflammatory activity) and flavonoids (anti-microbial and  antioxidant activity ). In addition, the wax forms a breathable film that helps to protect skin against environmental aggressors and maintain its water balance.

CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS (ORANGE) PEEL OIL:

Orange Peel is cold pressed to obtain orange essential oil. The oil has a sweet, fresh, fruity and tangy scent. In aromatherapy, Orange Essential Oil is valued for its invigorating, relaxing and lightening abilities. In skin care it’s used for its antibacterial, protective and detoxifying properties.  It is also a great tonic for more mature as well as dry, irritated skin.

CITRUS CLEMENTINA (CLEMENTINE) PEEL OIL:

Clementine is the citrus variety of Mandarin Orange.  The fragrant oil is usually steam distilled from the peel. The scent is slightly sweeter than Tangerine with mild floral undertones. It is known for its calming and relaxing aromatherapeutic properties and may be helpful in relieving anxiety.

CITRUS GRANDIS (GRAPEFRUIT) PEEL OIL:

Grapefruit Peel Oil is the volatile, essential oil of the Citrus Grandis or Citrus Paradisi Fruit Peel. It has a fresh, fruity scent and is used in aromatherapy for its powerful mood-lightening properties. As a skin treatment, Grapefruit provides stimulating, antiseptic and toning benefits.

CITRUS GRANDIS (GRAPEFRUIT) SEED EXTRACT:

Grapefruit Seed Extract is prepared from the seeds, pulp, and white membranes of Grapefruits from the Citrus Paradisi Tree. In studies, it has been shown to be highly effective against a broad spectrum anti-microbial compound.

CITRUS HYSTRIX (COMBAVA) LEAF OIL:

Combava is a small, slender lime tree native to Indonesia and Malaysia. This plant has a rough, bumpy green fruit that grows on a very thorny bush with aromatic and distinctively shaped "double" leaves. Combava Essential Oil is produced by steam distillation from fresh leaves and has a deeply relaxing effect on the mind. In addition, the oil possesses strong anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties and is also used in skin care as an antiseptic and keratoplastic agent.

CITRUS HYSTRIX (COMBAVA) PEEL OIL:

Combava or Kaffir Lime Oil is derived from the aromatic rind of the Lime fruit. It is known to have excellent antiseptic, keratoplastic and tyrosinase inhibition activities. In skin care preparations it is used to improve skin's radiance. 

CITRUS MEDICA LIMONUM (LEMON) PEEL OIL:

Lemon Peel Oil acts as a natural astringent, antiseptic and bactericide.  Known to improve circulation and diminish the appearance of cellulite.

CITRUS MEDICA LIMONUM (LEMON) FRUIT EXTRACT:

Lemon Fruit Extract is a source of naturally occurring Citric Acid. Citric Acid is an Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA) with a mild exfoliating effect on the skin. In addition, Lemon Extract has excellent antiseptic, cleansing and toning properties.

CITRUS RETICULATA (TANGERINE) PEEL OIL:

The Tangerine is a variety of the Mandarin Orange (Citrus Reticulata).  Historically, the name Tangerine comes from Tangier, Morocco, a port from which the first Tangerines were shipped to Europe.  Tangerines are a good source of Vitamin C, Folate and Beta-Carotene. They also contain Potassium, Magnesium and Vitamins B1, B2 and B3. The essential oil which is produced from the peel has an intense, sweet, fresh scent characteristic of citrus fruit. In addition, it has stimulating, toning, antiseptic and astringent properties.

COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE:

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is mild foaming and cleansing agent that is generally derived from vegetable feedstock such as Coconut and Palm Kernel Oils. It works well in a variety of cleansing applications including facial and baby care.

COCAMIDOPROPYL HYDROXYSULTAINE:

Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine is derived from a plant based feedstock (Coconut Oil). It is a mild amphoteric secondary surfactant, foam booster and viscosity builder.

COCO-CAPRYLATE/CAPRATE:

A quick penetrating and light-weight emollient that is mainly derived from Coconut Oil.  Used for its skin conditioning and smoothing properties.

COCO-GLUCOSIDE:

Coco Glucoside/Glyceryl Oleate blend is based on natural vegetable feedstock: Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Sunflower Oil and Maize. It is an alkyl polyglycoside and fatty acid monoglyceride composite that is used in the development of body cleansing preparations. This ingredient is known to enhance lipid layers, improve viscosity and foaming, condition and moisturize the skin and hair. It is mild to skin, biodegradable and contains no ethylene oxide or nitrogen.

COFFEA ARABICA (COFFEE):

Fragrant, finely ground Coffee beans from the Coffea Arabica plant gently exfoliate dull and dry skin.

COFFEA ARABICA (COFFEE) BEAN OIL:

Coffee plants are native to the tropical regions of South America, Asia and Africa. The plant is a small shrub that typically reaches 3-4 meters in height. The seeds of the coffee plant are commonly referred to as beans. Roasting coffee beans changes the chemical and aromatic composition of the beans. Coffea Arabica Oil is produced via a cold pressing process of roasted coffee beans (seeds). The oil is rich in phytosterols and essential fatty acids (mainly linoleic) that promote excellent moisture retention. This rich, aromatic oil penetrates quickly and easily, helping to deeply moisturize and condition mature, dry and sensitive skin.

COMMIPHORA ABYSSINICA (MYRRH) EXTRACT:

Myrrh Extract is a derivative of the aromatic gum resin of the Commiphora Abyssinica Tree. It has a rich, woody, earthy and balsamic aroma. It is known to possess powerful astringent, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory properties.

COPAIFERA OFFICINALIS (BALSAM COPAIBA) RESIN:

Extracted from the cavities within the trunk of the Copaifera Officinalis Tree. The balsam is believed to have antibacterial, disinfectant and stimulant properties.

COPPER ACETYLMETHIONATE:

Copper is an important trace element for human nutrition. In addition, synthesis of collagen and elastin is in part related to the presence of Copper in the body.  There is also research showing that Copper is beneficial for wound healing and as an antioxidant. 

CORYLUS AVELLANA (HAZEL) SEED OIL:

The Common Hazel (Corylus Avellana) is a species of hazel shrub native to Europe and western Asia. Hazelnuts are rich in protein, unsaturated fat, Vitamins (E, Thiamine, Vitamin B6, as well as smaller amounts of other B vitamins), minerals, phytosterol and antioxidant compounds. The light, fine textured oil is obtained from the seeds or nuts of the Hazelnut species. It is high in oleic and linoleic acids and is used in cosmetics as a skin conditioning agent. In addition, it helps improve moisturization and restore suppleness to the skin

CRITHMUM MARITIMUM EXTRACT:

Sea Fennel or Crithmum Maritimum is a perennial plant that grows on rocky shores off the coast of Great Britain. It has blue/green leaves and a scent similar to that of Fennel.  The extract is produced using environmentally friendly cold processes. Sea Fennel Extract is used to condition, soften and soothe the skin.

CRYPTOCARIA MASSOY (MASSOIA) BARK EXTRACT:

The Cryptocaria Massoia Tree is a member of the Lauraceae family native to Indonesia.  It has a sweet, creamy coconut type of scent.  The extract has been traditionally used to help improve circulation.  

CUCURBITA PEPO (PUMPKIN):

Pumpkin Puree is a rich source of vitamins, amino acids, antioxidants, nutrients and enzymes. Pumpkin gently exfoliates the skin to improve the appearance of fine lines, age spots and rough skin. It helps to minimize the appearance of skin imperfections while stimulating the production of new and healthy skin cells.

CUPRESSUS SEMPERVIRENS (CYPRESS) LEAF OIL:

The oil is extracted from the needles and twigs of young branches by steam distillation and has a woody, slightly spicy and refreshing aroma. Cypress Oil is known for its astringent, antiseptic and clarifying skin benefits. In addition, it helps to calm and soothe nerves and is beneficial for oily and congested skin.

CYCLOPENTASILOXANE:

Cyclopentasiloxane is a volatile compound used for its conditioning and emollient properties. It promotes easy spreadability, improves water-repellence and evaporates leaving skin feeling soft and smooth.

CYMBOPOGON FLEXUOSUS (LEMONGRASS) OIL:

East Indian Lemongrass or Cymbopogon Flexuosus is a perennial grass native to India, Sri Lanka, Burma and Thailand.  Lemongrass Essential Oil is produced by steam distillation of the freshly cut leaves and has a lemony scent. It is believed to help calm and ease the signs of stress and has been shown to have antifungal and antimicrobial properties on skin.

CYMBOPOGON MARTINI (PALMAROSA) OIL:

Palmarosa Oil (also known as East Indian Geranium) is derived from the wild growing Cymbopogon Martini Grass of the Gramineae family. The essential oil is extracted from the dried grassy leaves harvested before the plant flowers by steam distillation. Palmarosa Oil has a Rose like scent which calms the mind, yet has an uplifting effect. In addition, it is known for its moisturizing, balancing and rejuvenating effects, helping to keep skin supple and elastic. 

CYMBOPOGON SCHOENANTHUS OIL:

Lemongrass Essential Oil is extracted from the leaves of Cymbopogon Schoenanthus Grass by steam distillation. It has a fresh, lemony, sweet scent that is energizing to both the mind and body. It is known for its antimicrobial, antiseptic and astringent skin benefits. Lemongrass Oil is beneficial for the revitalizing and toning of oily, congested and acne-prone skin.