INGREDIENT GLOSSARY

BELLIS PERENNIS (DAISY) FLOWER EXTRACT:

Also known as English Daisy, it is native to western, central and northern Europe and is widely naturalized in North America. The extract is prepared from the daisy flower blossoms and is high in saponins, polyphenols and polysaccharides. This extract inhibits tyrosinase activity due to the antioxidative and free radical scavenging effects of the polyphenol fraction. In studies, it has demonstrated excellent skin lightening and brightening results and is well suited to the care of oily and blemished skin.

BENTONITE:

A volcanic clay that is quarry mined from naturally occurring deposits primarily in the USA. It is used as a thickener and emulsion stabilizer.  On skin, it absorbs impurities, absorbs excess oils and reduces shine.

BENZYL ALCOHOL:

Synthetic or naturally derived from Almond Oil this compound serves as a powerful anti-microbial agent and bacteriostat.  In addition, it occurs naturally in Jasmin, Ylang Ylang, Peru Balsam, Neroli, Orris, Grapefruit Juice and Clove.

BEESWAX:

A natural wax produced in the bee hive of honey bees of the genus Apis. White Beeswax is made by a simple, non-chemical bleaching process. It is commonly used as a thickener, emulsifier and structuring agent in personal care products.

BETA-GLUCAN:

Polysaccharides (sugar molecules) that naturally occur in the bran of cereal grains, the cell wall of baker's yeast, certain types of fungi and many kinds of mushrooms and bacteria. The cereal based Beta-Glucans occur most abundantly in Barley and Oats and to a lesser degree in Rye and Wheat. Beta- Glucans are powerful immunomodulators and are useful in skin care for their anti-inflammatory, soothing, calming and hydrating properties.

BISABOLOL:

A naturally occurring compound that is generally extracted from German Chamomile. It is a potent anti-irritant that helps to soothe delicate, sensitive skin.

BORAGO OFFICINALIS (BORAGE) SEED OIL:

Cold pressed from the seeds and used as an anti-inflammatory agent as well as for certain other skin conditions. It has one of the highest amounts of Gamma-Linolenic Acid (Omega-6) of Seed Oils.  GLA typically makes up over 20% of the oil.  It is considered to be soothing, regenerative and beneficial to all skin types.

BOSWELLIA CARTERII (FRANKINCENSE) RESIN EXTRACT:

Derived from the dry sap or oleo gum resin of the Boswellia Carteri Tree, of the Burseraceae family. This tree is native to the dry regions of the Middle East where the scent has been used in religious ceremonies for many centuries and is still valued today. It has a warm, woody, sweet and spicy scent. The aroma of this extract soothes and calms the mind as well as rejuvenates, balances and restores the skin.

BRASSICA NAPUS EXTRACT:

Composed of fermented and hydrolyzed proteins.  It is used to inhibit tyrosinase activity and help to improve skin radiance while diminishing the appearance of age spots.

BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA BUTTER):

Shea Butter is derived from the kernels of the African Karite Tree.  Naturally infused with antioxidant Vitamin E, this emollient is renowned for its moisturizing, softening and soothing skin benefits. Forms a water-resistant shield on skin and lips.