INGREDIENT GLOSSARY

ABIES BALSAMEA (BALSAM CANADA) NEEDLE OIL

a North American Fir, native to most of eastern and central Canada. The resin is used to produce Canada balsam and is traditionally used as a cold remedy. The essential oil is steam distilled from the needles of the Balsam Fir tree. The aroma is bright and uplifting. Its overall action is considered stimulating and can be used to bring alertness to the mind. In addition, the oil has antimicrobial and antiseptic properties.

ABIES GRANDIS (GRAND FIR) NEEDLE OIL:

Grand Fir or Giant Fir is an evergreen tree native to the Pacific Northwest of North America.  The crushed leaves have a fruity orange-flavored aroma. A gum that exudes from the bark has been used externally as a poultice to cuts and sores. Grand Fir essential oil is steam distilled from needles of the giant fir tree.  Grand Fir oil is known for its calming, elevating and strengthening qualities. Its fresh, sweet, balsamic scent purifies the air and helps to improve mental clarity.

ACACIA DECURRENS (MIMOSA) OIL:

Mimosa is an attractive small tree with delicate foliage and clusters of fragrant yellow flowers.  It has a rich, floral, woody and warm scent. It is known to help relieve anxiety and nervous tension. In skin care it is used to enhance oily and sensitive skin.

ACER SACCHARUM (SUGAR MAPLE) EXTRACT:

This extract contains naturally occurring Malic Acid (which is an alpha hydroxy acid or AHA) and is used to promote smoother younger looking skin by increasing the rate of cell renewal.

AESCULUS HIPPOCASTANUM (HORSE CHESTNUT):

The seeds and bark of this plant contain a high amount of aesculin, a sun protective antioxidant compound which helps to counter the penetration of UV light and subsequent damage. In addition, this extract has toning and astringent properties as well as helps to improve blood flow.  

ALBUMEN:

Albumen or egg white is the name for the clear liquid contained within an egg.  It consists mainly of proteins dissolved in water. About 75% of the total compound is made up of ovalbumin, ovoconalbumin, ovomucoid, ovomucin, ovoglobulin, lysozyme and avidin. It is primarily used in skin care for its binding properties.

ALCOHOL:

Ethyl alcohol (ethanol) made from organically grown grain. Alcohol serves as a natural preservative, carrier and extraction medium for natural plant compounds.  

ALCOHOL DENAT.:

Denatured alcohol is ethanol which has been rendered undrinkable.

ALGAE (LAMINARIA) EXTRACT:

A brown algae that emerges only during spring tides. It is rich in mineral salts, trace elements and vitamins making it beneficial for cell activity, toning and improvement of the stratum corneum.

ALGIN:

Obtained from marine algae, Algin is a structuring and gel forming ingredient that is commonly used to thicken and stabilize emulsions and gel systems.

ALOE BARBADENSIS (ALOE VERA) LEAF JUICE:


Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice: The gel derived from the cell walls of this plant is rich in  water, minerals, amino acids, proteins and polysaccharides, making it a valuable moisturizing,  healing, and soothing ingredient.

ALTHAEA OFFICINALIS (MARSHMALLOW) ROOT EXTRACT:

 a plant native to parts of Europe, Asia and the United States. The mucilaginous extract of the roots of the Marshmallow attracts water and functions as a skin humectant. It is used to soothe and soften the skin while promoting flexibility of the stratum corneum.

ANGELICA ARCHANGELICA (ANGELICA) SEED OIL:

also known as Wild Celery and is a biennial plant. It grows wild in Scandinavia and is cultivated in France among other countries. The flowers, which blossom in July, are yellowish or greenish in color. The essential oil is steam distilled from the seeds (fruits) of the plant and have a fresh, light peppery scent. It is prized for its stimulant, antiseptic qualities and ability to enhance dull and congested skin.

ANGELICA SYLVESTRIS (ANGELICA) OIL:

This plant belongs to the parsley family and yields a yellow dye. The essential oil is used to encourage circulation and detoxification.

ANIBA ROSAEODORA (ROSEWOOD) WOOD OIL:

A species of tree in the Lauraceae family and native to Brazil. The essential oil is distilled from the wood of the plant and has a sweet, slightly spicy scent.  It is prized for its uplifting and enlivening action on the mind. In addition, the oil helps to balance and rejuvenate the skin, promoting proper hydration and helping to combat dull and dry complexions. The main therapeutic properties of the oil are antiseptic, anti-bacterial, stimulant and tonic.

ANTHEMIS NOBILIS (CHAMOMILE) FLOWER EXTRACT:

Roman Chamomile is indigenous to Europe, but is often cultivated in American gardens, on account of its many virtues.  Chamomile flowers have been used for centuries and are highly esteemed for their tonic and de-stressing properties.

ANTHEMIS NOBILIS (ROMAN CHAMOMILE) FLOWER WATER:

A pure, water-based solution created when essential oils are steam distilled. This water helps to soothe and calm sensitive, dry or irritated skin.

AQUA (WATER):

Purified or distilled, water helps to provide consistency to creams, lotions and gels. It is also used as a carrier for plant extracts and a skin hydrating agent.

ARACHIDYL ALCOHOL, BEHENYL ALCOHOL AND ARACHIDYL GLUCOSIDE:

A vegetable derived emulsifying and structuring blend. It is made from glucose extracted from wheat with a fatty phase extracted from Rape Seed Oil.  This blend is used to create products with light texture and improved long -lasting moisturizing action due to its glucolipid structure.

ARCTIUM LAPPA (BURDOCK) ROOT EXTRACT:

A biennial plant that grows wild throughout North America, Europe and Asia and generally flowers between July and October. The root contains tanning agents, Vitamin C and essential oils. Burdock Root is traditionally used for the treatment of acne-prone skin and to help alleviate dry and scaly skin conditions.

ARCTIUM MAJUS (BURDOCK) ROOT EXTRACT:

This plant has been used since the 15th century as food and against skin ailments and other disorders.  Burdock Root Extract possesses emollient and softening properties that help to improve skin comfort.

ARGININE:

Traditionally Lactic Acid is produced through fermentation of plant derived carbohydrates. Arginine is a natural amino acid that is derived from numerous vegetable sources such as wheat germ, buckwheat, oatmeal, nuts and seeds.  Lactic Acid/Arginine complex is a proprietary amphoteric blend that is designed to time-release Lactic Acid allowing for virtual elimination of irritation that is generally associated with AHAs. The known benefits of AHA include exfoliation, moisturization, reduction of fine lines and wrinkles, skin firming and brightening. 

ARNICA MONTANA FLOWER EXTRACT:

The Arnica plant blooms throughout Scandinavia, Europe and mid-Asia between July and August . The extract is made from the golden yellow blossoms that are harvested as soon as they are fully developed. Arnica contains numerous compounds including flavonoids, silicic acid, carotenoids, tannins and essential oils. The extract from this plant has fungicidal, wound-healing, anti-inflammatory and soothing skin properties. 

ASCORBIC ACID:

Also known as Vitamin C, is found naturally in fruits such as citrus and green vegetables. It is a water-soluble powder with powerful antioxidant and preservative properties.  It is known to stimulate collagen production and clarify/brighten skin.

ASCORBIC ACID POLYPEPTIDE:

Ascorbic Acid Polypeptide is a conjugated polypeptide-bound form of Vitamin C. It is a more stable form of ascorbic acid, which is able to penetrate into the deeper layers of the epidermis.  It is involved in capturing and neutralizing free radicals which are formed upon exposure to UV. In addition, it helps to stimulate collagen production and restore elasticity for a smoother, firmer skin appearance.

ASCORBYL PALMITATE:

Ascorbyl Palmitate is an oil soluble form of Vitamin C, which is produced when Ascorbic Acid is combined with Palm Oil derivative. It is an antioxidant and free-radical scavenger that plays an essential role in skin’s natural restorative processes. It is used for combating excessive pigmentation of the skin as well as for protection of emulsions and oils from oxidation. 

ASTAXANTHIN:

Produced from microalgae called Haematococcus Pluvialis. Astaxanthin is a carotenoid with superior antioxidant activity.  It supports skin structure during sun exposure by combating free radical damage and ongoing oxidative stress. It can have up to 550 times the antioxidant activity of Vitamin E and 10 times the antioxidant activity of Beta-Carotene.  It surpasses many of the antioxidant benefits of Vitamin C and other carotenoids.

AURANTIUM SINENSIS (ORANGE) PEEL OIL:

Sweet orange or Citrus Sinensis is a small flowering tree that grows to about 10m tall with evergreen leaves. The orange fruit is called a hesperidium, a type of berry. The essential oil is cold pressed from the peel and has a citrusy, sweet and warm scent.  It has astringent, bactericidal and rejuvenating properties. It is also known to detoxify congested skin. Great for mature and acne-prone skin types.

AVENA SATIVA (OAT) KERNEL EXTRACT:

Since medieval times, oats have been used for their medicinal properties in the form of poultices and soaks.  Oat Kernel Extract is used in skin care preparations for its skin soothing, calming and hydrating properties.